Turkmenistan vs United Kingdom: Oil consumption, per capita
Turkmenistan
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
United Kingdom
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
Turkmenistan rank
80th
United Kingdom rank
78th
Oil consumption, per capita over time
- Turkmenistan
- United Kingdom
How they compare
United Kingdom currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Turkmenistan, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per person.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 41 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Turkmenistan ahead.
Turkmenistan ranks 80th and United Kingdom ranks 78th of 205 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Turkmenistan | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United Kingdom |
| 1990s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United Kingdom |
| 2000s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United Kingdom |
| 2010s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United Kingdom |
| 2020s | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | 0 terawatt-hours per person | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher oil consumption, per capita, Turkmenistan or United Kingdom?
- United Kingdom, at 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Turkmenistan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in oil consumption, per capita between Turkmenistan and United Kingdom?
- 0 terawatt-hours per person, with United Kingdom ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Turkmenistan and United Kingdom?
- 41 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2025.
- How do Turkmenistan and United Kingdom rank globally for oil consumption, per capita?
- Turkmenistan ranks 80th and United Kingdom ranks 78th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Oil consumption, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Oil consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.