Bahrain vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Electricity generation from oil per person

Bahrain
0 kilowatt-hours
in 2024
Democratic Republic of Congo
0 kilowatt-hours
in 2024
Bahrain rank
187th
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
187th

Electricity generation from oil per person over time

  • Bahrain
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
0200400600200020122024

How they compare

Bahrain currently reports 0 kilowatt-hours against 0 kilowatt-hours in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 0 kilowatt-hours.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.

Bahrain ranks 187th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 187th of 214 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Bahrain averaged higher in 1 and Democratic Republic of Congo in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahrain Democratic Republic of Congo Difference Ahead
2000s 74.92 kilowatt-hours 0.169 kilowatt-hours 74.75 kilowatt-hours Bahrain
2010s 0 kilowatt-hours 0.1131 kilowatt-hours 0.1131 kilowatt-hours Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 0 kilowatt-hours 0.0208 kilowatt-hours 0.0208 kilowatt-hours Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity generation from oil per person, Bahrain or Democratic Republic of Congo?
Bahrain, at 0 kilowatt-hours against 0 kilowatt-hours in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2024.
What is the difference in electricity generation from oil per person between Bahrain and Democratic Republic of Congo?
0 kilowatt-hours, with Bahrain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and Democratic Republic of Congo?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Bahrain and Democratic Republic of Congo rank globally for electricity generation from oil per person?
Bahrain ranks 187th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 187th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity generation from oil per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahrain vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Electricity generation from oil per person. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/oil-electricity-per-capita/bahrain/congo-dem-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/oil-electricity-per-capita/bahrain/congo-dem-rep/">Bahrain vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Electricity generation from oil per person</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity generation from oil per person
Unit
kilowatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
214 places, 6,156 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in kilowatt-hours per person.