Equatorial Guinea vs Romania: Oil production
Equatorial Guinea
40.73 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Romania
30.95 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Equatorial Guinea rank
48th
Romania rank
51st
Oil production over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Romania
How they compare
Equatorial Guinea currently reports 40.73 terawatt-hours against 30.95 terawatt-hours in Romania, a difference of 9.78 terawatt-hours.
That makes Equatorial Guinea's figure about 1.3 times Romania's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 46 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Romania ahead.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 48th and Romania ranks 51st of 220 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 3 and Romania in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Romania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 terawatt-hours | 130.01 terawatt-hours | 130.01 terawatt-hours | Romania |
| 1990s | 16.07 terawatt-hours | 80.66 terawatt-hours | 64.59 terawatt-hours | Romania |
| 2000s | 164.1 terawatt-hours | 63.48 terawatt-hours | 100.62 terawatt-hours | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | 136.35 terawatt-hours | 45.66 terawatt-hours | 90.69 terawatt-hours | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2020s | 59.87 terawatt-hours | 35.71 terawatt-hours | 24.16 terawatt-hours | Equatorial Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher oil production, Equatorial Guinea or Romania?
- Equatorial Guinea, at 40.73 terawatt-hours against 30.95 terawatt-hours in Romania as of 2025.
- What is the difference in oil production between Equatorial Guinea and Romania?
- 9.78 terawatt-hours, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Romania?
- 46 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2025.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Romania rank globally for oil production?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 48th and Romania ranks 51st of 220 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Etemad & Luciani (1991); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Oil production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured in terawatt-hours. Includes crude oil, condensates, natural gas liquids, and other liquid fuels.