Qatar vs Saudi Arabia: Oil production, per capita

Qatar
0.0003 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
Saudi Arabia
0.0002 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
Qatar rank
3rd
Saudi Arabia rank
6th

Oil production, per capita over time

  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
00.0010.0010.0020.0020.003196019922025

How they compare

Qatar currently reports 0.0003 terawatt-hours per person against 0.0002 terawatt-hours per person in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person.

That makes Qatar's figure about 1.8 times Saudi Arabia's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Qatar ahead.

Qatar ranks 3rd and Saudi Arabia ranks 6th of 205 countries.

Qatar has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Qatar Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0022 terawatt-hours per person 0.0004 terawatt-hours per person 0.0018 terawatt-hours per person Qatar
1970s 0.0015 terawatt-hours per person 0.0009 terawatt-hours per person 0.0006 terawatt-hours per person Qatar
1980s 0.0006 terawatt-hours per person 0.0005 terawatt-hours per person 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person Qatar
1990s 0.0006 terawatt-hours per person 0.0004 terawatt-hours per person 0.0002 terawatt-hours per person Qatar
2000s 0.0006 terawatt-hours per person 0.0003 terawatt-hours per person 0.0004 terawatt-hours per person Qatar
2010s 0.0004 terawatt-hours per person 0.0002 terawatt-hours per person 0.0002 terawatt-hours per person Qatar
2020s 0.0003 terawatt-hours per person 0.0002 terawatt-hours per person 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person Qatar

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher oil production, per capita, Qatar or Saudi Arabia?
Qatar, at 0.0003 terawatt-hours per person against 0.0002 terawatt-hours per person in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
What is the difference in oil production, per capita between Qatar and Saudi Arabia?
0.0001 terawatt-hours per person, with Qatar ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Qatar and Saudi Arabia?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Qatar and Saudi Arabia rank globally for oil production, per capita?
Qatar ranks 3rd and Saudi Arabia ranks 6th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Oil production, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Qatar vs Saudi Arabia: Oil production, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/oil-production-per-capita/qatar/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/oil-production-per-capita/qatar/saudi-arabia/">Qatar vs Saudi Arabia: Oil production, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Oil production, per capita
Unit
terawatt-hours per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 10,291 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Oil production divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.