Belarus vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Oil reserves
Oil reserves over time
- Belarus
- Democratic Republic of Congo
How they compare
Belarus currently reports 31.48 million cubic meters against 28.62 million cubic meters in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 2.86 million cubic meters.
That makes Belarus's figure about 1.1 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Belarus has been ahead every year.
Belarus ranks 57th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 59th of 216 countries.
Belarus has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belarus | Democratic Republic of Congo | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 31.48 million cubic meters | 29.73 million cubic meters | 1.75 million cubic meters | Belarus |
| 2000s | 31.48 million cubic meters | 29.40 million cubic meters | 2.08 million cubic meters | Belarus |
| 2010s | 31.48 million cubic meters | 28.62 million cubic meters | 2.86 million cubic meters | Belarus |
| 2020s | 31.48 million cubic meters | 28.62 million cubic meters | 2.86 million cubic meters | Belarus |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher oil reserves, Belarus or Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Belarus, at 31.48 million cubic meters against 28.62 million cubic meters in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2021.
- What is the difference in oil reserves between Belarus and Democratic Republic of Congo?
- 2.86 million cubic meters, with Belarus ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belarus and Democratic Republic of Congo?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2021.
- How do Belarus and Democratic Republic of Congo rank globally for oil reserves?
- Belarus ranks 57th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 59th of 216 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- U.S. Energy Information Administration (2022) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Oil reserves. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Proved reserves, measured in cubic meters, are generally those quantities that can be recovered in the future from known reservoirs under existing economic and operating conditions, according to geological and engineering information. Includes crude oil and lease condensate.