India vs United States: Palm oil imports
India
9.35 million
in 2023
United States
1.85 million
in 2023
India rank
1st
United States rank
4th
Palm oil imports over time
- India
- United States
How they compare
India currently reports 9.35 million against 1.85 million in United States, a difference of 7.50 million.
That makes India's figure about 5.1 times United States's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was India ahead.
India ranks 1st and United States ranks 4th of 190 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, India averaged higher in 5 and United States in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | India | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 18,444 | 26,778 | 8,333 | United States |
| 1970s | 122,000 | 209,300 | 87,300 | United States |
| 1980s | 684,000 | 166,900 | 517,100 | India |
| 1990s | 1.02 million | 152,500 | 863,000 | India |
| 2000s | 4.01 million | 518,000 | 3.49 million | India |
| 2010s | 7.94 million | 1.26 million | 6.69 million | India |
| 2020s | 8.47 million | 1.67 million | 6.80 million | India |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher palm oil imports, India or United States?
- India, at 9.35 million against 1.85 million in United States as of 2023.
- What is the difference in palm oil imports between India and United States?
- 7.50 million, with India ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for India and United States?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do India and United States rank globally for palm oil imports?
- India ranks 1st and United States ranks 4th of 190 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Palm oil imports. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.