Belgium vs San Marino: Annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies

Belgium
1 patents
in 2024
San Marino
1 patents
in 2016
Belgium rank
50th
San Marino rank
50th

Annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies over time

  • Belgium
  • San Marino
024681012200020122024

How they compare

Belgium currently reports 1 patents against 1 patents in San Marino, a difference of 0 patents.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 6 shared years of data; in 2006 it was San Marino ahead.

Belgium ranks 50th and San Marino ranks 50th of 64 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Belgium averaged higher in 1 and San Marino in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belgium San Marino Difference Ahead
2000s 2.5 patents 3.5 patents 1 patents San Marino
2010s 7 patents 1.5 patents 5.5 patents Belgium

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies, Belgium or San Marino?
Belgium, at 1 patents against 1 patents in San Marino as of 2024.
What is the difference in annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies between Belgium and San Marino?
0 patents, with Belgium ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and San Marino?
6 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2016.
How do Belgium and San Marino rank globally for annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies?
Belgium ranks 50th and San Marino ranks 50th of 64 countries.
Where does this data come from?
IRENA - INSPIRE Platform (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium vs San Marino: Annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies. Statizoid, drawing on IRENA - INSPIRE Platform (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/patents-filed-for-renewables/belgium/san-marino/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/patents-filed-for-renewables/belgium/san-marino/">Belgium vs San Marino: Annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual patents filed for renewable energy technologies
Unit
patents
Source
IRENA - INSPIRE Platform (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
64 places, 1,191 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Data only includes energy source technologies, and excludes technologies such as energy storage or transport. Figures in recent years are subject to a time lag; submitted patents may not yet be reflected in the data.