Senegal vs Syrian Arab Republic: People without electricity country
Senegal
3.16 million
in 2024
Syrian Arab Republic
2.64 million
in 2024
Senegal rank
39th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
42nd
People without electricity country over time
- Senegal
- Syrian Arab Republic
How they compare
Senegal currently reports 3.16 million against 2.64 million in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 523,860.
That makes Senegal's figure about 1.2 times Syrian Arab Republic's.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Senegal has been ahead every year.
Senegal ranks 39th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 42nd of 214 countries.
Senegal has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Senegal | Syrian Arab Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.18 million | 1.46 million | 4.73 million | Senegal |
| 2010s | 5.56 million | 2.06 million | 3.50 million | Senegal |
| 2020s | 5.00 million | 2.52 million | 2.48 million | Senegal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher people without electricity country, Senegal or Syrian Arab Republic?
- Senegal, at 3.16 million against 2.64 million in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2024.
- What is the difference in people without electricity country between Senegal and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 523,860, with Senegal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Senegal and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Senegal and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for people without electricity country?
- Senegal ranks 39th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 42nd of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as People without electricity country. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.