Serbia vs Sri Lanka: Number of people without access to electricity

Serbia
0 people
in 2024
Sri Lanka
0 people
in 2024
Serbia rank
94th
Sri Lanka rank
94th

Number of people without access to electricity over time

  • Serbia
  • Sri Lanka
02.0M4.0M6.0M8.0M199020072024

How they compare

Serbia currently reports 0 people against 0 people in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0 people.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Sri Lanka has been ahead every year.

Serbia ranks 94th and Sri Lanka ranks 94th of 214 countries.

Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Serbia Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2000s 21,500 people 4.48 million people 4.46 million people Sri Lanka
2010s 11,459 people 1.43 million people 1.42 million people Sri Lanka
2020s 0 people 0 people 0 people

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of people without access to electricity, Serbia or Sri Lanka?
Serbia, at 0 people against 0 people in Sri Lanka as of 2024.
What is the difference in number of people without access to electricity between Serbia and Sri Lanka?
0 people, with Serbia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Serbia and Sri Lanka?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Serbia and Sri Lanka rank globally for number of people without access to electricity?
Serbia ranks 94th and Sri Lanka ranks 94th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Number of people without access to electricity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Serbia vs Sri Lanka: Number of people without access to electricity. Statizoid, drawing on Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/people-without-electricity-country/serbia/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/people-without-electricity-country/serbia/sri-lanka/">Serbia vs Sri Lanka: Number of people without access to electricity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of people without access to electricity
Unit
people
Source
Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
214 places, 6,702 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

Access to electricity means having an electricity source that can provide very basic lighting, and charge a phone or power a radio for 4 hours per day.