Sri Lanka vs Ukraine: Primary energy from solar and wind per person

Sri Lanka
164.43 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
Ukraine
178.53 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
Sri Lanka rank
59th
Ukraine rank
58th

Primary energy from solar and wind per person over time

  • Sri Lanka
  • Ukraine
050100150200250196519952025

How they compare

Ukraine currently reports 178.53 kilowatt-hours per person against 164.43 kilowatt-hours per person in Sri Lanka, a difference of 14.1 kilowatt-hours per person.

That makes Ukraine's figure about 1.1 times Sri Lanka's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 61 shared years of data; in 1965 it was Ukraine ahead.

Sri Lanka ranks 59th and Ukraine ranks 58th of 111 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Sri Lanka averaged higher in 1 and Ukraine in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sri Lanka Ukraine Difference Ahead
1960s 0 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person
1970s 0 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person
1980s 0 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person 0 kilowatt-hours per person
1990s 0.0185 kilowatt-hours per person 0.012 kilowatt-hours per person 0.0065 kilowatt-hours per person Sri Lanka
2000s 0.3374 kilowatt-hours per person 0.6607 kilowatt-hours per person 0.3232 kilowatt-hours per person Ukraine
2010s 17.2 kilowatt-hours per person 34.15 kilowatt-hours per person 16.95 kilowatt-hours per person Ukraine
2020s 95.09 kilowatt-hours per person 187.74 kilowatt-hours per person 92.64 kilowatt-hours per person Ukraine

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary energy from solar and wind per person, Sri Lanka or Ukraine?
Ukraine, at 178.53 kilowatt-hours per person against 164.43 kilowatt-hours per person in Sri Lanka as of 2025.
What is the difference in primary energy from solar and wind per person between Sri Lanka and Ukraine?
14.1 kilowatt-hours per person, with Ukraine ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and Ukraine?
61 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2025.
How do Sri Lanka and Ukraine rank globally for primary energy from solar and wind per person?
Sri Lanka ranks 59th and Ukraine ranks 58th of 111 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Primary energy from solar and wind per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sri Lanka vs Ukraine: Primary energy from solar and wind per person. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-energy-consumption-from-solar-and-wind/sri-lanka/ukraine/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-energy-consumption-from-solar-and-wind/sri-lanka/ukraine/">Sri Lanka vs Ukraine: Primary energy from solar and wind per person</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary energy from solar and wind per person
Unit
kilowatt-hours per person
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
111 places, 6,183 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in kilowatt-hours of total energy supply per person.