Belgium vs United Arab Emirates: Per capita primary energy use by source

Belgium
2,852 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
United Arab Emirates
2,554 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
Belgium rank
27th
United Arab Emirates rank
29th

Per capita primary energy use by source over time

  • Belgium
  • United Arab Emirates
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k196519952025

How they compare

Belgium currently reports 2,852 kilowatt-hours per person against 2,554 kilowatt-hours per person in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 298 kilowatt-hours per person.

That makes Belgium's figure about 1.1 times United Arab Emirates's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Belgium ahead.

Belgium ranks 27th and United Arab Emirates ranks 29th of 79 countries.

Belgium has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belgium United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
2000s 5,864 kilowatt-hours per person 375.29 kilowatt-hours per person 5,488 kilowatt-hours per person Belgium
2010s 3,451 kilowatt-hours per person 2,132 kilowatt-hours per person 1,319 kilowatt-hours per person Belgium
2020s 2,611 kilowatt-hours per person 2,584 kilowatt-hours per person 27.24 kilowatt-hours per person Belgium

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher per capita primary energy use by source, Belgium or United Arab Emirates?
Belgium, at 2,852 kilowatt-hours per person against 2,554 kilowatt-hours per person in United Arab Emirates as of 2025.
What is the difference in per capita primary energy use by source between Belgium and United Arab Emirates?
298 kilowatt-hours per person, with Belgium ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and United Arab Emirates?
25 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2025.
How do Belgium and United Arab Emirates rank globally for per capita primary energy use by source?
Belgium ranks 27th and United Arab Emirates ranks 29th of 79 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Per capita primary energy use by source. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium vs United Arab Emirates: Per capita primary energy use by source. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-energy-stacked/belgium/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-energy-stacked/belgium/united-arab-emirates/">Belgium vs United Arab Emirates: Per capita primary energy use by source</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Per capita primary energy use by source
Unit
kilowatt-hours per person
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
79 places, 4,256 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in kilowatt-hours of total energy supply per person.