French Guiana vs Martinique: Primary energy use per person
French Guiana
0 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2024
Martinique
0 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2024
French Guiana rank
209th
Martinique rank
209th
Primary energy use per person over time
- French Guiana
- Martinique
How they compare
French Guiana currently reports 0 kilowatt-hours per person against 0 kilowatt-hours per person in Martinique, a difference of 0 kilowatt-hours per person.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was French Guiana ahead.
French Guiana ranks 209th and Martinique ranks 209th of 214 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, French Guiana averaged higher in 3 and Martinique in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Guiana | Martinique | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 19,609 kilowatt-hours per person | 9,403 kilowatt-hours per person | 10,206 kilowatt-hours per person | French Guiana |
| 1990s | 26,269 kilowatt-hours per person | 18,452 kilowatt-hours per person | 7,817 kilowatt-hours per person | French Guiana |
| 2000s | 16,088 kilowatt-hours per person | 23,884 kilowatt-hours per person | 7,796 kilowatt-hours per person | Martinique |
| 2010s | 3,038 kilowatt-hours per person | 2,499 kilowatt-hours per person | 538.6 kilowatt-hours per person | French Guiana |
| 2020s | 0 kilowatt-hours per person | 0 kilowatt-hours per person | 0 kilowatt-hours per person | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher primary energy use per person, French Guiana or Martinique?
- French Guiana, at 0 kilowatt-hours per person against 0 kilowatt-hours per person in Martinique as of 2024.
- What is the difference in primary energy use per person between French Guiana and Martinique?
- 0 kilowatt-hours per person, with French Guiana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Guiana and Martinique?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do French Guiana and Martinique rank globally for primary energy use per person?
- French Guiana ranks 209th and Martinique ranks 209th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Primary energy use per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured in kilowatt-hours of total energy supply per person.