Singapore vs South Africa: Primary energy from renewables per person

Singapore
711.27 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
South Africa
519.39 kilowatt-hours per person
in 2025
Singapore rank
61st
South Africa rank
64th

Primary energy from renewables per person over time

  • Singapore
  • South Africa
0200400600800196519952025

How they compare

Singapore currently reports 711.27 kilowatt-hours per person against 519.39 kilowatt-hours per person in South Africa, a difference of 191.88 kilowatt-hours per person.

That makes Singapore's figure about 1.4 times South Africa's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 61 shared years of data; in 1965 it was South Africa ahead.

Singapore ranks 61st and South Africa ranks 64th of 80 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Singapore averaged higher in 4 and South Africa in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Singapore South Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 0 kilowatt-hours per person 1.43 kilowatt-hours per person 1.43 kilowatt-hours per person South Africa
1970s 0 kilowatt-hours per person 42.19 kilowatt-hours per person 42.19 kilowatt-hours per person South Africa
1980s 36.45 kilowatt-hours per person 41.23 kilowatt-hours per person 4.78 kilowatt-hours per person South Africa
1990s 197.83 kilowatt-hours per person 29.64 kilowatt-hours per person 168.19 kilowatt-hours per person Singapore
2000s 322.87 kilowatt-hours per person 67.34 kilowatt-hours per person 255.53 kilowatt-hours per person Singapore
2010s 410.87 kilowatt-hours per person 136.66 kilowatt-hours per person 274.21 kilowatt-hours per person Singapore
2020s 582.8 kilowatt-hours per person 400.27 kilowatt-hours per person 182.53 kilowatt-hours per person Singapore

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary energy from renewables per person, Singapore or South Africa?
Singapore, at 711.27 kilowatt-hours per person against 519.39 kilowatt-hours per person in South Africa as of 2025.
What is the difference in primary energy from renewables per person between Singapore and South Africa?
191.88 kilowatt-hours per person, with Singapore ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Singapore and South Africa?
61 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2025.
How do Singapore and South Africa rank globally for primary energy from renewables per person?
Singapore ranks 61st and South Africa ranks 64th of 80 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Primary energy from renewables per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Singapore vs South Africa: Primary energy from renewables per person. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-renewables/singapore/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-renewables/singapore/south-africa/">Singapore vs South Africa: Primary energy from renewables per person</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary energy from renewables per person
Unit
kilowatt-hours per person
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
80 places, 4,564 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in kilowatt-hours of total energy supply per person.