Maldives vs Viet Nam: Primary energy use, per capita

Maldives
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2024
Viet Nam
0 terawatt-hours per person
in 2025
Maldives rank
105th
Viet Nam rank
108th

Primary energy use, per capita over time

  • Maldives
  • Viet Nam
00000196519952025

How they compare

Maldives currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Viet Nam, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per person.

That makes Maldives's figure about 1.1 times Viet Nam's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Viet Nam ahead.

Maldives ranks 105th and Viet Nam ranks 108th of 204 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Maldives averaged higher in 4 and Viet Nam in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Maldives Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1980s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Viet Nam
1990s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Maldives
2000s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Maldives
2010s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Maldives
2020s 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person 0 terawatt-hours per person Maldives

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary energy use, per capita, Maldives or Viet Nam?
Maldives, at 0 terawatt-hours per person against 0 terawatt-hours per person in Viet Nam as of 2024.
What is the difference in primary energy use, per capita between Maldives and Viet Nam?
0 terawatt-hours per person, with Maldives ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Maldives and Viet Nam?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do Maldives and Viet Nam rank globally for primary energy use, per capita?
Maldives ranks 105th and Viet Nam ranks 108th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Primary energy use, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Maldives vs Viet Nam: Primary energy use, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-energy-use-per-capita/maldives/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-energy-use-per-capita/maldives/viet-nam/">Maldives vs Viet Nam: Primary energy use, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary energy use, per capita
Unit
terawatt-hours per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
204 places, 9,927 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Primary energy use divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.