Kenya vs East Timor: Primary energy use, per square kilometre

Kenya
0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 2023
East Timor
0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 2023
Kenya rank
159th
East Timor rank
156th

Primary energy use, per square kilometre over time

  • Kenya
  • East Timor
0000198020012023

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre against 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in Kenya, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre.

That makes East Timor's figure about 1.2 times Kenya's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Kenya ahead.

Kenya ranks 159th and East Timor ranks 156th of 204 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Kenya averaged higher in 2 and East Timor in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kenya East Timor Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre Kenya
2010s 0.0001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre Kenya
2020s 0.0001 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary energy use, per square kilometre, Kenya or East Timor?
East Timor, at 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre against 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in Kenya as of 2023.
What is the difference in primary energy use, per square kilometre between Kenya and East Timor?
0 terawatt-hours per square kilometre, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kenya and East Timor?
21 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2023.
How do Kenya and East Timor rank globally for primary energy use, per square kilometre?
Kenya ranks 159th and East Timor ranks 156th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Primary energy use, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kenya vs East Timor: Primary energy use, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-energy-use-per-square-kilometre-2/kenya/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-energy-use-per-square-kilometre-2/kenya/timor-leste/">Kenya vs East Timor: Primary energy use, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary energy use, per square kilometre
Unit
terawatt-hours per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
204 places, 9,376 data points, 1965–2023
Last refreshed

Primary energy use divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.