Croatia vs United States: Primary energy use, per unit of GDP
Croatia
0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP
in 2025
United States
0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Croatia rank
150th
United States rank
153rd
Primary energy use, per unit of GDP over time
- Croatia
- United States
How they compare
Croatia currently reports 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP against 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP in United States, a difference of 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was United States ahead.
Croatia ranks 150th and United States ranks 153rd of 201 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Croatia averaged higher in 3 and United States in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Croatia | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | Croatia |
| 2000s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | Croatia |
| 2010s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | United States |
| 2020s | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP | Croatia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher primary energy use, per unit of gdp, Croatia or United States?
- Croatia, at 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP against 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP in United States as of 2025.
- What is the difference in primary energy use, per unit of gdp between Croatia and United States?
- 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP, with Croatia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and United States?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Croatia and United States rank globally for primary energy use, per unit of gdp?
- Croatia ranks 150th and United States ranks 153rd of 201 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Primary energy use, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Primary energy use divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.