Cameroon vs Saint Lucia: Renewable electricity-generating capacity per person

Cameroon
30.1 watts per capita
in 2024
Saint Lucia
28.69 watts per capita
in 2024
Cameroon rank
180th
Saint Lucia rank
183rd

Renewable electricity-generating capacity per person over time

  • Cameroon
  • Saint Lucia
01020304050200020122024

How they compare

Cameroon currently reports 30.1 watts per capita against 28.69 watts per capita in Saint Lucia, a difference of 1.41 watts per capita.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Cameroon has been ahead every year.

Cameroon ranks 180th and Saint Lucia ranks 183rd of 221 countries.

Cameroon has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cameroon Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
2000s 42.8 watts per capita 0.006 watts per capita 42.79 watts per capita Cameroon
2010s 33.18 watts per capita 6.46 watts per capita 26.72 watts per capita Cameroon
2020s 30.82 watts per capita 25.25 watts per capita 5.57 watts per capita Cameroon

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher renewable electricity-generating capacity per person, Cameroon or Saint Lucia?
Cameroon, at 30.1 watts per capita against 28.69 watts per capita in Saint Lucia as of 2024.
What is the difference in renewable electricity-generating capacity per person between Cameroon and Saint Lucia?
1.41 watts per capita, with Cameroon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Saint Lucia?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Cameroon and Saint Lucia rank globally for renewable electricity-generating capacity per person?
Cameroon ranks 180th and Saint Lucia ranks 183rd of 221 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Renewable Energy Agency and United Nations World Population Prospects – processed by Our World in Data, published as Renewable electricity-generating capacity per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cameroon vs Saint Lucia: Renewable electricity-generating capacity per person. Statizoid, drawing on International Renewable Energy Agency and United Nations World Population Prospects – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/renewable-electricity-generating-capacity-per-capita/cameroon/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/renewable-electricity-generating-capacity-per-capita/cameroon/st-lucia/">Cameroon vs Saint Lucia: Renewable electricity-generating capacity per person</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Renewable electricity-generating capacity per person
Unit
watts per capita
Source
International Renewable Energy Agency and United Nations World Population Prospects – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
221 places, 5,525 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Installed renewable electricity-generating capacity (watts per capita).