Mauritania vs Saudi Arabia: Renewable water resources per capita
Mauritania
82.04
in 2022
Saudi Arabia
74.59
in 2022
Mauritania rank
172nd
Saudi Arabia rank
175th
Renewable water resources per capita over time
- Mauritania
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Mauritania currently reports 82.04 against 74.59 in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 7.45.
That makes Mauritania's figure about 1.1 times Saudi Arabia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 62 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.
Mauritania ranks 172nd and Saudi Arabia ranks 175th of 183 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Mauritania averaged higher in 3 and Saudi Arabia in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mauritania | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 423.27 | 822.37 | 399.1 | Saudi Arabia |
| 1970s | 319.28 | 543.7 | 224.42 | Saudi Arabia |
| 1980s | 239.3 | 308.66 | 69.36 | Saudi Arabia |
| 1990s | 178.48 | 186.77 | 8.28 | Saudi Arabia |
| 2000s | 137.62 | 121.1 | 16.52 | Mauritania |
| 2010s | 102.92 | 85.39 | 17.53 | Mauritania |
| 2020s | 84.49 | 76.21 | 8.29 | Mauritania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher renewable water resources per capita, Mauritania or Saudi Arabia?
- Mauritania, at 82.04 against 74.59 in Saudi Arabia as of 2022.
- What is the difference in renewable water resources per capita between Mauritania and Saudi Arabia?
- 7.45, with Mauritania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mauritania and Saudi Arabia?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2022.
- How do Mauritania and Saudi Arabia rank globally for renewable water resources per capita?
- Mauritania ranks 172nd and Saudi Arabia ranks 175th of 183 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Renewable water resources per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.