Barbados vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Share of schools with access to electricity

Barbados
100.0%
in 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands
100.0%
in 2024
Barbados rank
1st
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
1st

Share of schools with access to electricity over time

  • Barbados
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
020406080100200920162024

How they compare

Barbados currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 0.0%.

Across all 6 years both countries report, Turks and Caicos Islands has been ahead every year.

Barbados ranks 1st and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 1st of 135 countries.

Head to head by decade

Decade Barbados Turks and Caicos Islands Difference Ahead
2010s 100.0% 100.0% 0.0%
2020s 100.0% 100.0% 0.0%

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of schools with access to electricity, Barbados or Turks and Caicos Islands?
Barbados, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of schools with access to electricity between Barbados and Turks and Caicos Islands?
0.0%, with Barbados ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and Turks and Caicos Islands?
6 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2024.
How do Barbados and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for share of schools with access to electricity?
Barbados ranks 1st and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 1st of 135 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of schools with access to electricity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barbados vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Share of schools with access to electricity. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/schools-access-to-electricity/barbados/turks-and-caicos-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/schools-access-to-electricity/barbados/turks-and-caicos-islands/">Barbados vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Share of schools with access to electricity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of schools with access to electricity
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
135 places, 1,415 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

Proportion of schools with access to electricity, by education level (%).