Papua New Guinea vs Philippines: Share of electricity generation from fossil fuels

Papua New Guinea
76.3%
in 2024
Philippines
76.7%
in 2025
Papua New Guinea rank
83rd
Philippines rank
82nd

Share of electricity generation from fossil fuels over time

  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines
020406080200020122025

How they compare

Philippines currently reports 76.7% against 76.3% in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0.4%.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.

Papua New Guinea ranks 83rd and Philippines ranks 82nd of 213 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Papua New Guinea averaged higher in 1 and Philippines in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Papua New Guinea Philippines Difference Ahead
2000s 65.7% 65.1% 0.6% Papua New Guinea
2010s 68.3% 74.6% 6.3% Philippines
2020s 75.9% 78.5% 2.6% Philippines

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of electricity generation from fossil fuels, Papua New Guinea or Philippines?
Philippines, at 76.7% against 76.3% in Papua New Guinea as of 2025.
What is the difference in share of electricity generation from fossil fuels between Papua New Guinea and Philippines?
0.4%, with Philippines ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Philippines?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Papua New Guinea and Philippines rank globally for share of electricity generation from fossil fuels?
Papua New Guinea ranks 83rd and Philippines ranks 82nd of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of electricity generation from fossil fuels. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Papua New Guinea vs Philippines: Share of electricity generation from fossil fuels. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-electricity-fossil-fuels/papua-new-guinea/philippines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-electricity-fossil-fuels/papua-new-guinea/philippines/">Papua New Guinea vs Philippines: Share of electricity generation from fossil fuels</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of electricity generation from fossil fuels
Unit
%
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 6,213 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Electricity generation from coal, oil, and gas, measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region.