Eritrea vs Sao Tome and Principe: Share of electricity generation from oil
Eritrea
88.9%
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
88.9%
in 2023
Eritrea rank
27th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
28th
Share of electricity generation from oil over time
- Eritrea
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Eritrea currently reports 88.9% against 88.9% in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Eritrea ahead.
Eritrea ranks 27th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 28th of 213 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Eritrea averaged higher in 2 and Sao Tome and Principe in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eritrea | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 100.0% | 81.5% | 18.5% | Eritrea |
| 2010s | 97.2% | 91.8% | 5.3% | Eritrea |
| 2020s | 88.6% | 89.9% | 1.3% | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of electricity generation from oil, Eritrea or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Eritrea, at 88.9% against 88.9% in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of electricity generation from oil between Eritrea and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 0.0%, with Eritrea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eritrea and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Eritrea and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for share of electricity generation from oil?
- Eritrea ranks 27th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 28th of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of electricity generation from oil. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region.