Faroe Islands vs Papua New Guinea: Share of electricity generation from oil
Faroe Islands
53.1%
in 2023
Papua New Guinea
57.1%
in 2024
Faroe Islands rank
56th
Papua New Guinea rank
53rd
Share of electricity generation from oil over time
- Faroe Islands
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 57.1% against 53.1% in Faroe Islands, a difference of 4.0%.
That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Faroe Islands's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Faroe Islands ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 56th and Papua New Guinea ranks 53rd of 213 countries.
Faroe Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 60.9% | 47.8% | 13.1% | Faroe Islands |
| 2010s | 56.0% | 52.3% | 3.6% | Faroe Islands |
| 2020s | 57.2% | 56.3% | 0.9% | Faroe Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of electricity generation from oil, Faroe Islands or Papua New Guinea?
- Papua New Guinea, at 57.1% against 53.1% in Faroe Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of electricity generation from oil between Faroe Islands and Papua New Guinea?
- 4.0%, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Papua New Guinea?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Faroe Islands and Papua New Guinea rank globally for share of electricity generation from oil?
- Faroe Islands ranks 56th and Papua New Guinea ranks 53rd of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of electricity generation from oil. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region.