Benin vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Share of electricity generation from renewables

Benin
4.0%
in 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands
3.7%
in 2024
Benin rank
179th
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
181st

Share of electricity generation from renewables over time

  • Benin
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
01234200020122024

How they compare

Benin currently reports 4.0% against 3.7% in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 0.3%.

That makes Benin's figure about 1.1 times Turks and Caicos Islands's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Turks and Caicos Islands ahead.

Benin ranks 179th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 181st of 213 countries.

Benin has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Benin Turks and Caicos Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
2010s 0.2% 0.0% 0.2% Benin
2020s 2.4% 0.7% 1.6% Benin

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of electricity generation from renewables, Benin or Turks and Caicos Islands?
Benin, at 4.0% against 3.7% in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of electricity generation from renewables between Benin and Turks and Caicos Islands?
0.3%, with Benin ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Turks and Caicos Islands?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Benin and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for share of electricity generation from renewables?
Benin ranks 179th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 181st of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of electricity generation from renewables. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Benin vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Share of electricity generation from renewables. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-electricity-renewables/benin/turks-and-caicos-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-electricity-renewables/benin/turks-and-caicos-islands/">Benin vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Share of electricity generation from renewables</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of electricity generation from renewables
Unit
%
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 6,483 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region.