CIS (EI) vs Ireland: Share of electricity generation from wind

CIS (EI)
0.8%
in 2025
Ireland
38.0%
in 2025
CIS (EI) rank
2nd
Ireland rank
4th

Share of electricity generation from wind over time

  • CIS (EI)
  • Ireland
010203040199020072025

How they compare

Ireland currently reports 38.0% against 0.8% in CIS (EI), a difference of 37.2%.

That makes Ireland's figure about 46.3 times CIS (EI)'s.

Across all 36 years both countries report, Ireland has been ahead every year.

CIS (EI) ranks 2nd and Ireland ranks 4th of 2 groups.

Ireland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade CIS (EI) Ireland Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0% 0.2% 0.2% Ireland
2000s 0.0% 4.5% 4.5% Ireland
2010s 0.0% 21.0% 21.0% Ireland
2020s 0.5% 35.7% 35.2% Ireland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of electricity generation from wind, CIS (EI) or Ireland?
Ireland, at 38.0% against 0.8% in CIS (EI) as of 2025.
What is the difference in share of electricity generation from wind between CIS (EI) and Ireland?
37.2%, with Ireland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for CIS (EI) and Ireland?
36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
How do CIS (EI) and Ireland rank globally for share of electricity generation from wind?
CIS (EI) ranks 2nd and Ireland ranks 4th of 2 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of electricity generation from wind. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

CIS (EI) vs Ireland: Share of electricity generation from wind. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-electricity-wind/cis-ei/ireland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-electricity-wind/cis-ei/ireland/">CIS (EI) vs Ireland: Share of electricity generation from wind</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of electricity generation from wind
Unit
%
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
213 places, 6,328 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region.