Marshall Islands vs Ukraine: Share of final energy use that comes from renewable sources
Marshall Islands
12.1%
in 2024
Ukraine
12.0%
in 2023
Marshall Islands rank
140th
Ukraine rank
142nd
Share of final energy use that comes from renewable sources over time
- Marshall Islands
- Ukraine
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 12.1% against 12.0% in Ukraine, a difference of 0.1%.
Across all 32 years both countries report, Marshall Islands has been ahead every year.
Marshall Islands ranks 140th and Ukraine ranks 142nd of 230 countries.
Marshall Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Marshall Islands | Ukraine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19.4% | 1.1% | 18.4% | Marshall Islands |
| 2000s | 17.4% | 1.7% | 15.7% | Marshall Islands |
| 2010s | 12.3% | 4.6% | 7.7% | Marshall Islands |
| 2020s | 12.1% | 10.3% | 1.8% | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of final energy use that comes from renewable sources, Marshall Islands or Ukraine?
- Marshall Islands, at 12.1% against 12.0% in Ukraine as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of final energy use that comes from renewable sources between Marshall Islands and Ukraine?
- 0.1%, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Ukraine?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Marshall Islands and Ukraine rank globally for share of final energy use that comes from renewable sources?
- Marshall Islands ranks 140th and Ukraine ranks 142nd of 230 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division and International Energy Agency and International Renewable Energy Agency – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of final energy use that comes from renewable sources. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Renewable energy share in the total final energy consumption (%).