Colombia vs Taiwan, China: Share of direct primary energy consumption by source

Colombia
25.9%
in 2024
Taiwan, China
25.0%
in 2024
Colombia rank
41st
Taiwan, China rank
42nd

Share of direct primary energy consumption by source over time

  • Colombia
  • Taiwan, China
0102030196519942024

How they compare

Colombia currently reports 25.9% against 25.0% in Taiwan, China, a difference of 0.9%.

Across all 60 years both countries report, Colombia has been ahead every year.

Colombia ranks 41st and Taiwan, China ranks 42nd of 80 countries.

Colombia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Colombia Taiwan, China Difference Ahead
1960s 10.4% 4.7% 5.7% Colombia
1970s 12.6% 8.6% 3.9% Colombia
1980s 19.0% 4.2% 14.8% Colombia
1990s 18.5% 6.0% 12.6% Colombia
2000s 23.4% 9.0% 14.3% Colombia
2010s 25.8% 15.9% 9.9% Colombia
2020s 26.6% 22.5% 4.1% Colombia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of direct primary energy consumption by source, Colombia or Taiwan, China?
Colombia, at 25.9% against 25.0% in Taiwan, China as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of direct primary energy consumption by source between Colombia and Taiwan, China?
0.9%, with Colombia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Colombia and Taiwan, China?
60 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2024.
How do Colombia and Taiwan, China rank globally for share of direct primary energy consumption by source?
Colombia ranks 41st and Taiwan, China ranks 42nd of 80 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of direct primary energy consumption by source. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Colombia vs Taiwan, China: Share of direct primary energy consumption by source. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-primary-energy-consumption-by-source/colombia/taiwan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-primary-energy-consumption-by-source/colombia/taiwan/">Colombia vs Taiwan, China: Share of direct primary energy consumption by source</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of direct primary energy consumption by source
Unit
%
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
82 places, 4,599 data points, 1965–2024
Last refreshed

Measured as a percentage of the total (direct) primary energy.