North Macedonia vs Switzerland: Share of primary energy use by source
North Macedonia
10.5%
in 2025
Switzerland
12.6%
in 2025
North Macedonia rank
67th
Switzerland rank
61st
Share of primary energy use by source over time
- North Macedonia
- Switzerland
How they compare
Switzerland currently reports 12.6% against 10.5% in North Macedonia, a difference of 2.1%.
That makes Switzerland's figure about 1.2 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Switzerland ahead.
North Macedonia ranks 67th and Switzerland ranks 61st of 80 countries.
Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North Macedonia | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.2% | 7.8% | 7.6% | Switzerland |
| 2000s | 2.7% | 10.2% | 7.5% | Switzerland |
| 2010s | 6.4% | 11.9% | 5.5% | Switzerland |
| 2020s | 12.3% | 12.9% | 0.6% | Switzerland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of primary energy use by source, North Macedonia or Switzerland?
- Switzerland, at 12.6% against 10.5% in North Macedonia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in share of primary energy use by source between North Macedonia and Switzerland?
- 2.1%, with Switzerland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Switzerland?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do North Macedonia and Switzerland rank globally for share of primary energy use by source?
- North Macedonia ranks 67th and Switzerland ranks 61st of 80 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of primary energy use by source. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured as a percentage of total energy supply.