Bermuda vs Republic of Moldova: Share of the population with access to electricity
Bermuda
100.0%
in 2024
Republic of Moldova
100.0%
in 2024
Bermuda rank
1st
Republic of Moldova rank
1st
Share of the population with access to electricity over time
- Bermuda
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Bermuda currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Bermuda ranks 1st and Republic of Moldova ranks 1st of 214 countries.
Bermuda has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bermuda | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2000s | 100.0% | 98.9% | 1.1% | Bermuda |
| 2010s | 100.0% | 99.7% | 0.3% | Bermuda |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of the population with access to electricity, Bermuda or Republic of Moldova?
- Bermuda, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Republic of Moldova as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of the population with access to electricity between Bermuda and Republic of Moldova?
- 0.0%, with Bermuda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bermuda and Republic of Moldova?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Bermuda and Republic of Moldova rank globally for share of the population with access to electricity?
- Bermuda ranks 1st and Republic of Moldova ranks 1st of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data compiled from multiple sources by the World Bank – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of the population with access to electricity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Access to electricity means having an electricity source that can provide very basic lighting, and charge a phone or power a radio for 4 hours per day.