Cape Verde vs Republic of Korea: Sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita
Cape Verde
0.0072 units per person
in 2022
Republic of Korea
0.007 units per person
in 2022
Cape Verde rank
88th
Republic of Korea rank
91st
Sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita over time
- Cape Verde
- Republic of Korea
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 0.0072 units per person against 0.007 units per person in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0.0002 units per person.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Republic of Korea ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 88th and Republic of Korea ranks 91st of 207 countries.
Republic of Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Republic of Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0007 units per person | 0.0083 units per person | 0.0076 units per person | Republic of Korea |
| 1970s | 0.0197 units per person | 0.0258 units per person | 0.0061 units per person | Republic of Korea |
| 1980s | 0.0021 units per person | 0.0302 units per person | 0.0281 units per person | Republic of Korea |
| 1990s | 0.0015 units per person | 0.0293 units per person | 0.0278 units per person | Republic of Korea |
| 2000s | 0.003 units per person | 0.0197 units per person | 0.0168 units per person | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 0.0054 units per person | 0.015 units per person | 0.0096 units per person | Republic of Korea |
| 2020s | 0.0063 units per person | 0.0067 units per person | 0.0004 units per person | Republic of Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita, Cape Verde or Republic of Korea?
- Cape Verde, at 0.0072 units per person against 0.007 units per person in Republic of Korea as of 2022.
- What is the difference in sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita between Cape Verde and Republic of Korea?
- 0.0002 units per person, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Republic of Korea?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2022.
- How do Cape Verde and Republic of Korea rank globally for sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita?
- Cape Verde ranks 88th and Republic of Korea ranks 91st of 207 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Sulphur dioxide and coal divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.