Mauritania vs Saint Lucia: Sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita
Mauritania
0.0033 units per person
in 2022
Saint Lucia
0.0033 units per person
in 2022
Mauritania rank
126th
Saint Lucia rank
125th
Sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita over time
- Mauritania
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 0.0033 units per person against 0.0033 units per person in Mauritania, a difference of 0 units per person.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Mauritania ahead.
Mauritania ranks 126th and Saint Lucia ranks 125th of 207 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Mauritania averaged higher in 3 and Saint Lucia in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mauritania | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0013 units per person | 0.0005 units per person | 0.0008 units per person | Mauritania |
| 1970s | 0.0032 units per person | 0.0012 units per person | 0.0021 units per person | Mauritania |
| 1980s | 0.0047 units per person | 0.0018 units per person | 0.0029 units per person | Mauritania |
| 1990s | 0.0059 units per person | 0.0131 units per person | 0.0072 units per person | Saint Lucia |
| 2000s | 0.0028 units per person | 0.0067 units per person | 0.0039 units per person | Saint Lucia |
| 2010s | 0.0027 units per person | 0.0037 units per person | 0.0011 units per person | Saint Lucia |
| 2020s | 0.003 units per person | 0.0033 units per person | 0.0003 units per person | Saint Lucia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita, Mauritania or Saint Lucia?
- Saint Lucia, at 0.0033 units per person against 0.0033 units per person in Mauritania as of 2022.
- What is the difference in sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita between Mauritania and Saint Lucia?
- 0 units per person, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mauritania and Saint Lucia?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2022.
- How do Mauritania and Saint Lucia rank globally for sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita?
- Mauritania ranks 126th and Saint Lucia ranks 125th of 207 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Sulphur dioxide and coal, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Sulphur dioxide and coal divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.