Italy vs United Kingdom: Sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of GDP

Italy
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2022
United Kingdom
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2022
Italy rank
191st
United Kingdom rank
192nd

Sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of GDP over time

  • Italy
  • United Kingdom
00000196019912022

How they compare

Italy currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in United Kingdom, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.

That makes Italy's figure about 1.3 times United Kingdom's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1960 it was United Kingdom ahead.

Italy ranks 191st and United Kingdom ranks 192nd of 204 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Italy averaged higher in 1 and United Kingdom in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Italy United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1960s 0 units per US$ of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP United Kingdom
1970s 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP United Kingdom
1980s 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP United Kingdom
1990s 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP United Kingdom
2000s 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP United Kingdom
2010s 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP United Kingdom
2020s 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP Italy

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of gdp, Italy or United Kingdom?
Italy, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in United Kingdom as of 2022.
What is the difference in sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of gdp between Italy and United Kingdom?
0 units per US$ of GDP, with Italy ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and United Kingdom?
63 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2022.
How do Italy and United Kingdom rank globally for sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of gdp?
Italy ranks 191st and United Kingdom ranks 192nd of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Italy vs United Kingdom: Sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/sulphur-dioxide-and-coal-per-unit-of-gdp/italy/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/sulphur-dioxide-and-coal-per-unit-of-gdp/italy/united-kingdom/">Italy vs United Kingdom: Sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sulphur dioxide and coal, per unit of GDP
Unit
units per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
204 places, 10,833 data points, 1960–2022
Last refreshed

Sulphur dioxide and coal divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.