Coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria

Austria: Coal consumption, per square kilometre was 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
Change on year
down 3.2%
World rank
35th
of 205 countries
All-time high
0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 1965
All-time low
0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
in 2023
Years of data
59
1965–2023

Coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria, 1965–2023

0000.0010.001196519942023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in terawatt-hours per square kilometre.

Analysis

The most recent figure for coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria is 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 59 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.2% on the previous year and down 26.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria peaked at 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 1965 and was at its lowest, 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre, in 2023.

That places Austria 35th out of 205 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 59 years of available data.

Coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria, year by year

Annual values for Coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria, 1965 to 2023.
Year terawatt-hours per square kilometre Change
1965 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre
1966 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -4.5%
1967 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -5.3%
1968 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -1.3%
1969 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -1.6%
1970 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +7.5%
1971 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -8.3%
1972 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -9.3%
1973 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -0.6%
1974 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +5.5%
1975 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -13.1%
1976 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +6.4%
1977 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -16.1%
1978 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.6%
1979 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +8.6%
1980 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +2.8%
1981 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +2.4%
1982 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -4.9%
1983 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +7.1%
1984 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +14.0%
1985 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -0.1%
1986 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -10.8%
1987 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -0.8%
1988 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -4.2%
1989 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +0.5%
1990 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +10.2%
1991 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +4.9%
1992 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -22.2%
1993 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -10.1%
1994 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.4%
1995 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +13.8%
1996 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +0.4%
1997 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +6.1%
1998 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -12.0%
1999 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -0.4%
2000 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +12.7%
2001 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +3.3%
2002 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.6%
2003 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +6.7%
2004 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -2.0%
2005 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +0.3%
2006 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -0.1%
2007 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -3.5%
2008 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -1.2%
2009 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -24.8%
2010 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +17.6%
2011 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +2.7%
2012 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -6.9%
2013 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +1.4%
2014 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -8.2%
2015 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +8.5%
2016 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -6.7%
2017 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +3.2%
2018 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -11.7%
2019 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +5.1%
2020 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -14.5%
2021 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre +3.9%
2022 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -4.3%
2023 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre -3.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 5
1970s 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 10
1980s 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 10
1990s 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 10
2000s 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0006 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 10
2010s 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0005 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 10
2020s 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre 4

Countries ranked near Austria

  1. 32 North Macedonia 0.0004 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  2. 33 Dominican Republic 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  3. 34 Montenegro 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  4. 36 Thailand 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  5. 37 Lao People's Democratic Republic 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare
  6. 38 United States 0.0002 terawatt-hours per square kilometre compare

See the full ranking of 205 places →

More energy & mining data for Austria

All data for Austria →

Frequently asked questions

What is coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria?
Coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria was 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest coal consumption, per square kilometre recorded in Austria?
The highest recorded value was 0.0007 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 1965.
What is the lowest coal consumption, per square kilometre recorded in Austria?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0003 terawatt-hours per square kilometre in 2023.
How does Austria rank for coal consumption, per square kilometre?
Austria ranks 35th out of 205 countries with data for 2023.
Is coal consumption, per square kilometre rising or falling in Austria?
Over the last ten years it is down 26.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Austria data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Coal consumption, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 59 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/coal-consumption-per-square-kilometre/austria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/coal-consumption-per-square-kilometre/austria/">Coal consumption, per square kilometre in Austria</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Coal consumption divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Coal consumption ÷ Land area (sq. km)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Coal consumption, per square kilometre
Unit
terawatt-hours per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 9,288 data points, 1965–2023
Last refreshed

Coal consumption divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.