Gas consumption, per capita by country

Gas consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Countries reporting
126
Highest
0.0001 terawatt-hours per person
Qatar
Lowest
0 terawatt-hours per person
Lebanon
Median
0 terawatt-hours per person
Years covered
61
1965–2025
Data points
9,675

What the numbers show

Gas consumption, per capita is currently reported for 126 countries. The highest value is 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person in Qatar; the lowest is 0 terawatt-hours per person in Lebanon.

The median across all reporting countries is 0 terawatt-hours per person, and the mean is 0 terawatt-hours per person.

Over the past decade 55 countries rose and 56 fell. The largest increase was in Jordan (up 729.2%), and the largest decrease in Yemen (down 98.5%).

Gas consumption, per capita: full country ranking

#Country LatestYear 10-year changeTrend
1 Qatar 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 20.6% rising
2 Bahrain 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 0.0% rising
3 Trinidad and Tobago 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 34.1% volatile
4 Brunei 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 10.1% rising
5 United Arab Emirates 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 26.8% rising
6 Oman 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 8.4% volatile
7 Kuwait 0.0001 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 0.1% rising
8 Turkmenistan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 11.4% rising
9 Saudi Arabia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 8.7% rising
10 Russia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 18.4% rising
11 Canada 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 2.8% rising
12 Iran 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 24.5% volatile
13 United States 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 15.7% flat
14 Singapore 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 4.2% volatile
15 Belarus 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 7.3% rising
16 Gibraltar 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
17 Libya 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 56.8% rising
18 Netherlands 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 27.7% rising
19 Equatorial Guinea 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 34.0% volatile
20 Australia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 14.4% rising
21 Israel 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 40.6% volatile
22 Malaysia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 14.5% volatile
23 South Korea 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 36.1% volatile
24 Azerbaijan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 3.9% falling
25 Uzbekistan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 6.1% falling
26 Kazakhstan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 50.2% rising
27 Algeria 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 20.2% rising
28 Belgium 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 19.7% rising
29 Venezuela 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 10.1% rising
30 Italy 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 4.4% rising
31 Argentina 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 11.3% rising
32 Armenia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 5.8% rising
33 Germany 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 0.2% rising
34 Georgia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 45.4% rising
35 Hungary 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 1.7% rising
36 Ireland 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 4.6% rising
37 Luxembourg 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 43.6% volatile
38 United Kingdom 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 20.5% rising
39 Moldova 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 17.6% rising
40 Puerto Rico 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 69.4% volatile
41 Slovakia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 0.2% rising
42 Malta 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
43 Austria 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 13.0% rising
44 Mexico 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 13.2% rising
45 Japan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 21.5% volatile
46 Hong Kong 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 67.7% volatile
47 Greece 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 116.6% volatile
48 Croatia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 16.4% rising
49 Thailand 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 8.6% volatile
50 Turkey 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 11.9% volatile
51 Czechia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 8.2% volatile
52 Spain 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 3.2% volatile
53 Poland 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 34.9% rising
54 Norway 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 30.3% rising
55 Ukraine 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 17.3% falling
56 Lithuania 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 30.1% falling
57 Egypt 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 12.4% volatile
58 New Zealand 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 50.5% rising
59 Romania 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 3.9% falling
60 Tunisia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 8.6% rising
61 Serbia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 62.7% rising
62 France 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 27.3% rising
63 Latvia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 32.3% falling
64 Slovenia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 13.6% falling
65 Bulgaria 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 2.7% rising
66 Bolivia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 30.3% volatile
67 Chile 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 47.4% volatile
68 Iraq 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 101.5% volatile
69 Portugal 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 18.7% volatile
70 Jordan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 729.2% volatile
71 Switzerland 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 15.6% volatile
72 China 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 122.7% volatile
73 Peru 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 18.0% volatile
74 Jamaica 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
75 Denmark 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 54.5% volatile
76 Macao 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 147.3% volatile
77 Dominican Republic 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 121.6% volatile
78 Congo 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 27.9% volatile
79 Estonia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 34.5% falling
80 Colombia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 8.0% rising
81 Gabon 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 11.4% volatile
82 Finland 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 52.5% volatile
83 Indonesia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 5.7% volatile
84 Syria 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 37.2% volatile
85 North Macedonia 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 141.7% volatile
86 Brazil 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 26.7% volatile
87 Bangladesh 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 3.9% volatile
88 Ghana 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 431.8% volatile
89 Pakistan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 20.6% rising
90 Panama 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
91 Nigeria 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 15.1% rising
92 Cuba 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 16.9% volatile
93 Cote d'Ivoire 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 0.9% volatile
94 Kyrgyzstan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 9.4% volatile
95 Barbados 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 46.7% falling
96 Myanmar 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 8.8% rising
97 Sweden 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 15.8% rising
98 El Salvador 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
99 South Africa 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 5.0% volatile
100 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 39.1% volatile
101 Mozambique 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 20.7% volatile
102 Vietnam 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 48.6% volatile
103 Papua New Guinea 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 260.2% volatile
104 India 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 26.3% volatile
105 Angola 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 276.6% falling
106 Philippines 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 up 8.6% volatile
107 Tanzania 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 166.0% volatile
108 Bahamas 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
109 Uruguay 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 68.1% volatile
110 Ecuador 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 49.5% rising
111 Morocco 0 terawatt-hours per person 2025 down 27.3% volatile
112 Albania 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 98.7% volatile
113 Cameroon 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 up 0.1% volatile
114 Togo 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
115 Suriname 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
116 Tajikistan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 58.8% volatile
117 Benin 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
118 Rwanda 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
119 Guatemala 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
120 Guyana 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
121 Afghanistan 0 terawatt-hours per person 2020 down 56.7% volatile
122 Senegal 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 55.8% volatile
123 Niger 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
124 Yemen 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 down 98.5% volatile
125 Haiti 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile
126 Lebanon 0 terawatt-hours per person 2024 volatile

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gas consumption, per capita by country. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/gas-consumption-per-capita/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/gas-consumption-per-capita/">Gas consumption, per capita by country</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Gas consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Gas consumption ÷ Population, total

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Gas consumption, per capita
Unit
terawatt-hours per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 9,675 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Gas consumption divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.