New lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia

Slovenia: New lorries, by type of motor energy was 745 Number in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
745 Number
Change on year
down 20.9%
World rank
31st
of 48 countries
All-time high
942 Number
in 2024
All-time low
416 Number
in 2013
Years of data
13
2013–2025

New lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia, 2013–2025

02004006008001.0k2013201920252013: 416 Number2014: 484 Number2015: 551 Number2016: 729 Number2017: 531 Number2018: 704 Number2019: 740 Number2020: 439 Number2021: 614 Number2022: 572 Number2023: 783 Number2024: 942 Number2025: 745 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2025, new lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia stood at 745 Number.

That represents a change of down 20.9% on the previous year and up 35.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, new lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia peaked at 942 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 416 Number, in 2013.

That places Slovenia 31st out of 48 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.

New lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for New lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia, 2013 to 2025.
Year Number Change
2013 416 Number
2014 484 Number +16.3%
2015 551 Number +13.8%
2016 729 Number +32.3%
2017 531 Number -27.2%
2018 704 Number +32.6%
2019 740 Number +5.1%
2020 439 Number -40.7%
2021 614 Number +39.9%
2022 572 Number -6.8%
2023 783 Number +36.9%
2024 942 Number +20.3%
2025 745 Number -20.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 593.57 Number 416 Number 740 Number 7
2020s 682.5 Number 439 Number 942 Number 6

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 28 Hungary 957 Number compare
  2. 29 Slovakia 933 Number compare
  3. 29 Slovakia 933 Number compare
  4. 31 Slovenia 745 Number compare
  5. 33 Bulgaria 641 Number compare
  6. 34 Croatia 545 Number compare
  7. 34 Croatia 545 Number compare

See the full ranking of 49 places →

More energy & mining data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is new lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia?
New lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia was 745 Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest new lorries, by type of motor energy recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 942 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest new lorries, by type of motor energy recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 416 Number in 2013.
How does Slovenia rank for new lorries, by type of motor energy?
Slovenia ranks 31st out of 48 countries with data for 2025.
Is new lorries, by type of motor energy rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 35.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of New lorries, by type of motor energy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/new-lorries-by-type-of-motor-energy/slovenia-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/new-lorries-by-type-of-motor-energy/slovenia-2/">New lorries, by type of motor energy in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
New lorries, by type of motor energy
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
49 places, 595 data points, 2013–2025
Last refreshed