Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany

Germany: Electricity generation from nuclear was 0 terawatt-hours in 2025. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2025)
0 terawatt-hours
World rank
34th
of 209 countries
All-time high
171.3 terawatt-hours
in 2001
All-time low
0 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Years of data
61
1965–2025

Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany, 1965–2025

050100150196519952025

Source: Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in terawatt-hours.

Analysis

In 2025, electricity generation from nuclear in Germany stood at 0 terawatt-hours. That is the lowest value across all 61 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 100.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, electricity generation from nuclear in Germany peaked at 171.3 terawatt-hours in 2001 and was at its lowest, 0 terawatt-hours, in 2024.

Germany ranks 34th of 209 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany, year by year

Annual values for Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany, 1965 to 2025.
Year terawatt-hours Change
1965 0.117 terawatt-hours
1966 0.265 terawatt-hours +126.5%
1967 1.23 terawatt-hours +362.3%
1968 1.77 terawatt-hours +44.2%
1969 4.94 terawatt-hours +179.6%
1970 6.49 terawatt-hours +31.5%
1971 6.22 terawatt-hours -4.3%
1972 9.52 terawatt-hours +53.2%
1973 12.11 terawatt-hours +27.1%
1974 14.46 terawatt-hours +19.4%
1975 24.14 terawatt-hours +66.9%
1976 29.53 terawatt-hours +22.4%
1977 41.26 terawatt-hours +39.7%
1978 43.87 terawatt-hours +6.3%
1979 52.06 terawatt-hours +18.7%
1980 55.59 terawatt-hours +6.8%
1981 65.53 terawatt-hours +17.9%
1982 74.43 terawatt-hours +13.6%
1983 78.06 terawatt-hours +4.9%
1984 104.32 terawatt-hours +33.6%
1985 138.64 terawatt-hours +32.9%
1986 130.49 terawatt-hours -5.9%
1987 141.72 terawatt-hours +8.6%
1988 156.82 terawatt-hours +10.7%
1989 161.67 terawatt-hours +3.1%
1990 152.47 terawatt-hours -5.7%
1991 147.23 terawatt-hours -3.4%
1992 158.8 terawatt-hours +7.9%
1993 153.28 terawatt-hours -3.5%
1994 150.7 terawatt-hours -1.7%
1995 153.09 terawatt-hours +1.6%
1996 160.02 terawatt-hours +4.5%
1997 170.33 terawatt-hours +6.4%
1998 161.64 terawatt-hours -5.1%
1999 170 terawatt-hours +5.2%
2000 169.61 terawatt-hours -0.2%
2001 171.3 terawatt-hours +1.0%
2002 164.84 terawatt-hours -3.8%
2003 165.06 terawatt-hours +0.1%
2004 167.07 terawatt-hours +1.2%
2005 163.05 terawatt-hours -2.4%
2006 167.27 terawatt-hours +2.6%
2007 140.53 terawatt-hours -16.0%
2008 148.49 terawatt-hours +5.7%
2009 134.93 terawatt-hours -9.1%
2010 140.56 terawatt-hours +4.2%
2011 107.97 terawatt-hours -23.2%
2012 99.46 terawatt-hours -7.9%
2013 97.29 terawatt-hours -2.2%
2014 97.13 terawatt-hours -0.2%
2015 91.79 terawatt-hours -5.5%
2016 84.63 terawatt-hours -7.8%
2017 76.32 terawatt-hours -9.8%
2018 76 terawatt-hours -0.4%
2019 75.07 terawatt-hours -1.2%
2020 64.38 terawatt-hours -14.2%
2021 69.13 terawatt-hours +7.4%
2022 34.71 terawatt-hours -49.8%
2023 7.22 terawatt-hours -79.2%
2024 0 terawatt-hours -100.0%
2025 0 terawatt-hours

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1967 +362.3% 0.265 terawatt-hours 1.23 terawatt-hours
1969 +179.6% 1.77 terawatt-hours 4.94 terawatt-hours
1966 +126.5% 0.117 terawatt-hours 0.265 terawatt-hours
2024 -100.0% 7.22 terawatt-hours 0 terawatt-hours
2023 -79.2% 34.71 terawatt-hours 7.22 terawatt-hours

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 1.66 terawatt-hours 0.117 terawatt-hours 4.94 terawatt-hours 5
1970s 23.97 terawatt-hours 6.22 terawatt-hours 52.06 terawatt-hours 10
1980s 110.73 terawatt-hours 55.59 terawatt-hours 161.67 terawatt-hours 10
1990s 157.76 terawatt-hours 147.23 terawatt-hours 170.33 terawatt-hours 10
2000s 159.22 terawatt-hours 134.93 terawatt-hours 171.3 terawatt-hours 10
2010s 94.62 terawatt-hours 75.07 terawatt-hours 140.56 terawatt-hours 10
2020s 29.24 terawatt-hours 0 terawatt-hours 69.13 terawatt-hours 6

Countries ranked near Germany

  1. 31 Netherlands 3.99 terawatt-hours compare
  2. 32 Taiwan 3.25 terawatt-hours compare
  3. 33 Armenia 2.62 terawatt-hours compare
  4. 34 Afghanistan 0 terawatt-hours
  5. 34 Albania 0 terawatt-hours
  6. 34 Algeria 0 terawatt-hours
  7. 34 American Samoa 0 terawatt-hours
  8. 34 Angola 0 terawatt-hours
  9. 34 Antigua and Barbuda 0 terawatt-hours
  10. 34 Aruba 0 terawatt-hours
  11. 34 Australia 0 terawatt-hours
  12. 34 Austria 0 terawatt-hours
  13. 34 Azerbaijan 0 terawatt-hours
  14. 34 Bahamas 0 terawatt-hours
  15. 34 Bahrain 0 terawatt-hours
  16. 34 Bangladesh 0 terawatt-hours
  17. 34 Barbados 0 terawatt-hours
  18. 34 Belize 0 terawatt-hours
  19. 34 Benin 0 terawatt-hours
  20. 34 Bermuda 0 terawatt-hours
  21. 34 Bhutan 0 terawatt-hours
  22. 34 Bolivia 0 terawatt-hours
  23. 34 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 terawatt-hours
  24. 34 Botswana 0 terawatt-hours
  25. 34 British Virgin Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  26. 34 Brunei 0 terawatt-hours
  27. 34 Burkina Faso 0 terawatt-hours
  28. 34 Burundi 0 terawatt-hours
  29. 34 Cameroon 0 terawatt-hours
  30. 34 Cape Verde 0 terawatt-hours
  31. 34 Cayman Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  32. 34 Central African Republic 0 terawatt-hours
  33. 34 Chad 0 terawatt-hours
  34. 34 Chile 0 terawatt-hours
  35. 34 Colombia 0 terawatt-hours
  36. 34 Comoros 0 terawatt-hours
  37. 34 Congo 0 terawatt-hours
  38. 34 Cook Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  39. 34 Costa Rica 0 terawatt-hours
  40. 34 Cote d'Ivoire 0 terawatt-hours
  41. 34 Croatia 0 terawatt-hours
  42. 34 Cuba 0 terawatt-hours
  43. 34 Cyprus 0 terawatt-hours
  44. 34 Democratic Republic of Congo 0 terawatt-hours
  45. 34 Denmark 0 terawatt-hours
  46. 34 Djibouti 0 terawatt-hours
  47. 34 Dominica 0 terawatt-hours
  48. 34 Dominican Republic 0 terawatt-hours
  49. 34 East Timor 0 terawatt-hours
  50. 34 Ecuador 0 terawatt-hours
  51. 34 Egypt 0 terawatt-hours
  52. 34 Equatorial Guinea 0 terawatt-hours
  53. 34 Eritrea 0 terawatt-hours
  54. 34 Estonia 0 terawatt-hours
  55. 34 Eswatini 0 terawatt-hours
  56. 34 Ethiopia 0 terawatt-hours
  57. 34 Falkland Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  58. 34 Faroe Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  59. 34 Fiji 0 terawatt-hours
  60. 34 French Polynesia 0 terawatt-hours
  61. 34 Gabon 0 terawatt-hours
  62. 34 Gambia 0 terawatt-hours
  63. 34 Georgia 0 terawatt-hours
  64. 34 Ghana 0 terawatt-hours
  65. 34 Gibraltar 0 terawatt-hours
  66. 34 Greece 0 terawatt-hours
  67. 34 Greenland 0 terawatt-hours
  68. 34 Grenada 0 terawatt-hours
  69. 34 Guam 0 terawatt-hours
  70. 34 Guatemala 0 terawatt-hours
  71. 34 Guinea 0 terawatt-hours
  72. 34 Guinea-Bissau 0 terawatt-hours
  73. 34 Guyana 0 terawatt-hours
  74. 34 Haiti 0 terawatt-hours
  75. 34 Honduras 0 terawatt-hours
  76. 34 Hong Kong 0 terawatt-hours
  77. 34 Iceland 0 terawatt-hours
  78. 34 Indonesia 0 terawatt-hours
  79. 34 Iraq 0 terawatt-hours
  80. 34 Ireland 0 terawatt-hours
  81. 34 Israel 0 terawatt-hours
  82. 34 Italy 0 terawatt-hours compare
  83. 34 Jamaica 0 terawatt-hours
  84. 34 Jordan 0 terawatt-hours
  85. 34 Kazakhstan 0 terawatt-hours compare
  86. 34 Kenya 0 terawatt-hours
  87. 34 Kiribati 0 terawatt-hours
  88. 34 Kuwait 0 terawatt-hours
  89. 34 Kyrgyzstan 0 terawatt-hours
  90. 34 Laos 0 terawatt-hours
  91. 34 Latvia 0 terawatt-hours
  92. 34 Lebanon 0 terawatt-hours
  93. 34 Lesotho 0 terawatt-hours
  94. 34 Liberia 0 terawatt-hours
  95. 34 Libya 0 terawatt-hours
  96. 34 Lithuania 0 terawatt-hours compare
  97. 34 Luxembourg 0 terawatt-hours
  98. 34 Macao 0 terawatt-hours
  99. 34 Madagascar 0 terawatt-hours
  100. 34 Malawi 0 terawatt-hours
  101. 34 Malaysia 0 terawatt-hours
  102. 34 Maldives 0 terawatt-hours
  103. 34 Mali 0 terawatt-hours
  104. 34 Malta 0 terawatt-hours
  105. 34 Mauritania 0 terawatt-hours
  106. 34 Mauritius 0 terawatt-hours
  107. 34 Moldova 0 terawatt-hours
  108. 34 Mongolia 0 terawatt-hours
  109. 34 Montenegro 0 terawatt-hours
  110. 34 Montserrat 0 terawatt-hours
  111. 34 Morocco 0 terawatt-hours
  112. 34 Mozambique 0 terawatt-hours
  113. 34 Myanmar 0 terawatt-hours
  114. 34 Namibia 0 terawatt-hours
  115. 34 Nauru 0 terawatt-hours
  116. 34 Nepal 0 terawatt-hours
  117. 34 New Caledonia 0 terawatt-hours
  118. 34 New Zealand 0 terawatt-hours
  119. 34 Nicaragua 0 terawatt-hours
  120. 34 Niger 0 terawatt-hours
  121. 34 Nigeria 0 terawatt-hours
  122. 34 Niue 0 terawatt-hours
  123. 34 North Korea 0 terawatt-hours
  124. 34 North Macedonia 0 terawatt-hours
  125. 34 Norway 0 terawatt-hours
  126. 34 Oman 0 terawatt-hours
  127. 34 Palestine 0 terawatt-hours
  128. 34 Panama 0 terawatt-hours
  129. 34 Papua New Guinea 0 terawatt-hours
  130. 34 Paraguay 0 terawatt-hours
  131. 34 Peru 0 terawatt-hours
  132. 34 Philippines 0 terawatt-hours
  133. 34 Poland 0 terawatt-hours
  134. 34 Portugal 0 terawatt-hours
  135. 34 Puerto Rico 0 terawatt-hours
  136. 34 Qatar 0 terawatt-hours
  137. 34 Rwanda 0 terawatt-hours
  138. 34 Saint Helena 0 terawatt-hours
  139. 34 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 terawatt-hours
  140. 34 Saint Lucia 0 terawatt-hours
  141. 34 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 0 terawatt-hours
  142. 34 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 terawatt-hours
  143. 34 Samoa 0 terawatt-hours
  144. 34 Sao Tome and Principe 0 terawatt-hours
  145. 34 Saudi Arabia 0 terawatt-hours
  146. 34 Senegal 0 terawatt-hours
  147. 34 Serbia 0 terawatt-hours
  148. 34 Seychelles 0 terawatt-hours
  149. 34 Sierra Leone 0 terawatt-hours
  150. 34 Singapore 0 terawatt-hours
  151. 34 Solomon Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  152. 34 Somalia 0 terawatt-hours
  153. 34 South Sudan 0 terawatt-hours
  154. 34 Sri Lanka 0 terawatt-hours
  155. 34 Sudan 0 terawatt-hours
  156. 34 Suriname 0 terawatt-hours
  157. 34 Syria 0 terawatt-hours
  158. 34 Tajikistan 0 terawatt-hours
  159. 34 Tanzania 0 terawatt-hours
  160. 34 Thailand 0 terawatt-hours
  161. 34 Togo 0 terawatt-hours
  162. 34 Tonga 0 terawatt-hours
  163. 34 Trinidad and Tobago 0 terawatt-hours
  164. 34 Tunisia 0 terawatt-hours
  165. 34 Turkey 0 terawatt-hours
  166. 34 Turkmenistan 0 terawatt-hours
  167. 34 Turks and Caicos Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  168. 34 Uganda 0 terawatt-hours
  169. 34 United States Virgin Islands 0 terawatt-hours
  170. 34 Uruguay 0 terawatt-hours
  171. 34 Uzbekistan 0 terawatt-hours
  172. 34 Vanuatu 0 terawatt-hours
  173. 34 Venezuela 0 terawatt-hours
  174. 34 Vietnam 0 terawatt-hours
  175. 34 Western Sahara 0 terawatt-hours
  176. 34 Yemen 0 terawatt-hours
  177. 34 Zambia 0 terawatt-hours
  178. 34 Zimbabwe 0 terawatt-hours

See the full ranking of 211 places →

More energy & mining data for Germany

All data for Germany →

Frequently asked questions

What is electricity generation from nuclear in Germany?
Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany was 0 terawatt-hours in 2025, according to Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest electricity generation from nuclear recorded in Germany?
The highest recorded value was 171.3 terawatt-hours in 2001.
What is the lowest electricity generation from nuclear recorded in Germany?
The lowest recorded value was 0 terawatt-hours in 2024.
How does Germany rank for electricity generation from nuclear?
Germany ranks 34th out of 209 countries with data for 2025.
Is electricity generation from nuclear rising or falling in Germany?
Over the last ten years it is down 100.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Germany data come from?
The figures come from Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Electricity generation from nuclear. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 61 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/nuclear-energy-generation/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/nuclear-energy-generation/germany/">Electricity generation from nuclear in Germany</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity generation from nuclear
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
211 places, 8,460 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in terawatt-hours.