Palm oil imports in Mongolia

Mongolia: Palm oil imports was 3,000 tonnes in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
3,000 tonnes
Change on year
down 50.0%
World rank
131st
of 190 countries
All-time high
6,000 tonnes
in 2018
All-time low
0 tonnes
in 1961
Years of data
63
1961–2023

Palm oil imports in Mongolia, 1961–2023

02.0k4.0k6.0k196119922023

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in tonnes.

Analysis

Mongolia recorded 3,000 tonnes for palm oil imports in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 50.0% on the previous year and up 50.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, palm oil imports in Mongolia peaked at 6,000 tonnes in 2018 and was at its lowest, 0 tonnes, in 1961.

That places Mongolia 131st out of 190 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Palm oil imports in Mongolia, year by year

Annual values for Palm oil imports in Mongolia, 1961 to 2023.
Year tonnes Change
1961 0 tonnes
1962 0 tonnes
1963 0 tonnes
1964 0 tonnes
1965 0 tonnes
1966 0 tonnes
1967 0 tonnes
1968 0 tonnes
1969 0 tonnes
1970 0 tonnes
1971 0 tonnes
1972 0 tonnes
1973 0 tonnes
1974 0 tonnes
1975 0 tonnes
1976 0 tonnes
1977 0 tonnes
1978 0 tonnes
1979 0 tonnes
1980 0 tonnes
1981 0 tonnes
1982 0 tonnes
1983 0 tonnes
1984 0 tonnes
1985 0 tonnes
1986 0 tonnes
1987 0 tonnes
1988 0 tonnes
1989 0 tonnes
1990 0 tonnes
1991 0 tonnes
1992 0 tonnes
1993 0 tonnes
1994 0 tonnes
1995 0 tonnes
1996 0 tonnes
1997 0 tonnes
1998 0 tonnes
1999 0 tonnes
2000 0 tonnes
2001 0 tonnes
2002 0 tonnes
2003 1,000 tonnes
2004 1,000 tonnes +0.0%
2005 3,000 tonnes +200.0%
2006 3,000 tonnes +0.0%
2007 4,000 tonnes +33.3%
2008 1,000 tonnes -75.0%
2009 2,000 tonnes +100.0%
2010 2,000 tonnes +0.0%
2011 2,000 tonnes +0.0%
2012 2,000 tonnes +0.0%
2013 2,000 tonnes +0.0%
2014 2,000 tonnes +0.0%
2015 5,000 tonnes +150.0%
2016 5,000 tonnes +0.0%
2017 5,000 tonnes +0.0%
2018 6,000 tonnes +20.0%
2019 4,000 tonnes -33.3%
2020 4,000 tonnes +0.0%
2021 6,000 tonnes +50.0%
2022 6,000 tonnes +0.0%
2023 3,000 tonnes -50.0%

Mongolia compared with similar countries

  • Mongolia's 3,000 tonnes is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 6,000 tonnes, 50% of the median. (57 countries reporting)
  • Mongolia's 3,000 tonnes is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 5,000 tonnes, 60% of the median. (31 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 9
1970s 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 10
1980s 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 10
1990s 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 0 tonnes 10
2000s 1,500 tonnes 0 tonnes 4,000 tonnes 10
2010s 3,500 tonnes 2,000 tonnes 6,000 tonnes 10
2020s 4,750 tonnes 3,000 tonnes 6,000 tonnes 4

Countries ranked near Mongolia

  1. 131 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3,000 tonnes compare
  2. 131 Comoros 3,000 tonnes compare
  3. 131 Georgia 3,000 tonnes compare
  4. 131 Guyana 3,000 tonnes compare
  5. 131 Kyrgyzstan 3,000 tonnes compare
  6. 131 Sierra Leone 3,000 tonnes compare
  7. 131 Solomon Islands 3,000 tonnes compare

See the full ranking of 190 places →

More energy & mining data for Mongolia

All data for Mongolia →

Frequently asked questions

What is palm oil imports in Mongolia?
Palm oil imports in Mongolia was 3,000 tonnes in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest palm oil imports recorded in Mongolia?
The highest recorded value was 6,000 tonnes in 2018.
What is the lowest palm oil imports recorded in Mongolia?
The lowest recorded value was 0 tonnes in 1961.
How does Mongolia rank for palm oil imports?
Mongolia ranks 131st out of 190 countries with data for 2023.
Is palm oil imports rising or falling in Mongolia?
Over the last ten years it is up 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Mongolia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Palm oil imports. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Palm oil imports in Mongolia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/palm-oil-imports/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/palm-oil-imports/mongolia/">Palm oil imports in Mongolia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Palm oil imports
Unit
tonnes
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
190 places, 9,916 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed