Renewable energy consumption in Malta
Malta: Renewable energy consumption was 8.6% in 2021. ◆ Volatile
Renewable energy consumption in Malta, 1990–2021
Source: IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Measured in % of total final energy consumption.
Analysis
In 2021, renewable energy consumption in Malta stood at 8.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.5% on the previous year and up 330.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, renewable energy consumption in Malta peaked at 9.2% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1990.
Malta ranks 155th of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Renewable energy consumption in Malta, year by year
| Year | % of total final energy consumption | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 1998 | 0.0% | — |
| 1999 | 0.0% | — |
| 2000 | 0.0% | — |
| 2001 | 0.0% | — |
| 2002 | 0.1% | — |
| 2003 | 0.1% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 0.1% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 0.1% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 0.2% | +100.0% |
| 2007 | 0.2% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 0.2% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 0.3% | +50.0% |
| 2010 | 1.2% | +300.0% |
| 2011 | 2.0% | +66.7% |
| 2012 | 2.7% | +35.0% |
| 2013 | 3.2% | +18.5% |
| 2014 | 4.5% | +40.6% |
| 2015 | 6.0% | +33.3% |
| 2016 | 9.2% | +53.3% |
| 2017 | 7.3% | -20.7% |
| 2018 | 7.6% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | 7.4% | -2.6% |
| 2020 | 9.2% | +24.3% |
| 2021 | 8.6% | -6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.1% | 1.2% | 9.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.9% | 8.6% | 9.2% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More energy & mining data for Malta
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Coal consumption, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal consumption, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Coal production, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fuel imports 21.2% (2024)
- Ores and metals imports 0.7% (2024)
- Ores and metals exports 0.7% (2024)
- Gas production 0 terawatt-hours (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is renewable energy consumption in Malta?
- Renewable energy consumption in Malta was 8.6% in 2021, according to IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA).
- What is the highest renewable energy consumption recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 9.2% in 2016.
- What is the lowest renewable energy consumption recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1990.
- How does Malta rank for renewable energy consumption?
- Malta ranks 155th out of 212 countries with data for 2021.
- Is renewable energy consumption rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 330.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as part of Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Renewable energy consumption is the share of renewable energy in total final energy consumption.