Renewable energy consumption in Mauritania
Mauritania: Renewable energy consumption was 19.6% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Renewable energy consumption in Mauritania, 1990–2022
Source: IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Measured in % of total final energy consumption.
Analysis
Mauritania recorded 19.6% for renewable energy consumption in 2022. That is the lowest value across all 33 years on record.
That represents a change of down 11.3% on the previous year and down 38.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, renewable energy consumption in Mauritania peaked at 47.0% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 19.6%, in 2022.
Mauritania ranks 108th of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 33 years of available data.
Renewable energy consumption in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % of total final energy consumption | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 47.0% | — |
| 1991 | 46.7% | -0.6% |
| 1992 | 46.4% | -0.6% |
| 1993 | 46.1% | -0.6% |
| 1994 | 45.5% | -1.3% |
| 1995 | 45.2% | -0.7% |
| 1996 | 43.9% | -2.9% |
| 1997 | 43.8% | -0.2% |
| 1998 | 46.0% | +5.0% |
| 1999 | 43.9% | -4.6% |
| 2000 | 44.4% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 44.2% | -0.5% |
| 2002 | 42.1% | -4.8% |
| 2003 | 40.2% | -4.5% |
| 2004 | 38.6% | -4.0% |
| 2005 | 38.8% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 39.1% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 35.6% | -9.0% |
| 2008 | 35.8% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 33.4% | -6.7% |
| 2010 | 34.0% | +1.8% |
| 2011 | 33.3% | -2.1% |
| 2012 | 31.9% | -4.2% |
| 2013 | 35.1% | +10.0% |
| 2014 | 31.0% | -11.7% |
| 2015 | 28.3% | -8.7% |
| 2016 | 31.7% | +12.0% |
| 2017 | 25.5% | -19.6% |
| 2018 | 21.6% | -15.3% |
| 2019 | 21.2% | -1.9% |
| 2020 | 20.9% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 22.1% | +5.7% |
| 2022 | 19.6% | -11.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 45.5% | 43.8% | 47.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 39.2% | 33.4% | 44.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 29.4% | 21.2% | 35.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 20.9% | 19.6% | 22.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More energy & mining data for Mauritania
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, annual growth rate 2.79 % change on previous year (2024)
- Coal consumption, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal consumption, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary energy use, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Fuel imports 34.7% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is renewable energy consumption in Mauritania?
- Renewable energy consumption in Mauritania was 19.6% in 2022, according to IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA).
- What is the highest renewable energy consumption recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 47.0% in 1990.
- What is the lowest renewable energy consumption recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.6% in 2022.
- How does Mauritania rank for renewable energy consumption?
- Mauritania ranks 108th out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
- Is renewable energy consumption rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 38.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as part of Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Renewable energy consumption is the share of renewable energy in total final energy consumption.