Share of electricity generation from solar and wind in Slovakia
Slovakia: Share of electricity generation from solar and wind was 2.4% in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Share of electricity generation from solar and wind in Slovakia, 1985–2025
Source: Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 2.4% for share of electricity generation from solar and wind in 2025.
The figure is up 2.9% on the previous year and up 23.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of electricity generation from solar and wind in Slovakia peaked at 2.4% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1985.
Slovakia ranks 134th of 211 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of electricity generation from solar and wind in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 1998 | 0.0% | — |
| 1999 | 0.0% | — |
| 2003 | 0.0% | — |
| 2004 | 0.0% | — |
| 2005 | 0.0% | -2.8% |
| 2006 | 0.0% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 0.0% | +12.2% |
| 2008 | 0.0% | -3.0% |
| 2009 | 0.0% | +10.7% |
| 2010 | 0.1% | +183.3% |
| 2011 | 1.4% | +1194.7% |
| 2012 | 1.5% | +7.4% |
| 2013 | 2.1% | +38.6% |
| 2014 | 2.2% | +6.8% |
| 2015 | 2.0% | -13.1% |
| 2016 | 2.0% | +3.1% |
| 2017 | 1.9% | -5.9% |
| 2018 | 2.2% | +16.7% |
| 2019 | 2.1% | -3.9% |
| 2020 | 2.3% | +8.8% |
| 2021 | 2.3% | -2.6% |
| 2022 | 2.4% | +8.6% |
| 2023 | 2.1% | -15.7% |
| 2024 | 2.3% | +13.2% |
| 2025 | 2.4% | +2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2010s | 1.8% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More energy & mining data for Slovakia
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary energy use, annual growth rate 0.9653 % change on previous year (2025)
- Coal consumption, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2025)
- Coal consumption, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary energy use, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary energy use, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2025)
- Coal production, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2025)
- Fuel imports 8.1% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of electricity generation from solar and wind in Slovakia?
- Share of electricity generation from solar and wind in Slovakia was 2.4% in 2025, according to Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of electricity generation from solar and wind recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 2.4% in 2022.
- What is the lowest share of electricity generation from solar and wind recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1985.
- How does Slovakia rank for share of electricity generation from solar and wind?
- Slovakia ranks 134th out of 211 countries with data for 2025.
- Is share of electricity generation from solar and wind rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of electricity generation from solar and wind. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 38 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region.