Share of fossil fuels in gross available energy in Estonia
Estonia: Share of fossil fuels in gross available energy was 58.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of fossil fuels in gross available energy in Estonia, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of fossil fuels in gross available energy in Estonia is 58.5%, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.4% on the previous year and down 34.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of fossil fuels in gross available energy in Estonia peaked at 103.8% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 58.5%, in 2024.
Estonia ranks 40th of 50 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 35 years of available data.
Share of fossil fuels in gross available energy in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 103.8% | — |
| 1991 | 102.2% | -1.5% |
| 1992 | 101.0% | -1.2% |
| 1993 | 98.8% | -2.2% |
| 1994 | 95.9% | -2.9% |
| 1995 | 92.5% | -3.5% |
| 1996 | 91.0% | -1.6% |
| 1997 | 91.0% | -0.0% |
| 1998 | 91.1% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 90.7% | -0.4% |
| 2000 | 91.0% | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 90.4% | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 89.7% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 91.9% | +2.4% |
| 2004 | 92.0% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 92.0% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 91.7% | -0.3% |
| 2007 | 94.0% | +2.5% |
| 2008 | 90.2% | -4.0% |
| 2009 | 84.4% | -6.5% |
| 2010 | 90.6% | +7.4% |
| 2011 | 91.1% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 88.2% | -3.2% |
| 2013 | 91.4% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 89.5% | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 83.4% | -6.8% |
| 2016 | 86.9% | +4.2% |
| 2017 | 86.5% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 83.5% | -3.5% |
| 2019 | 73.2% | -12.3% |
| 2020 | 65.9% | -10.0% |
| 2021 | 68.5% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | 72.8% | +6.2% |
| 2023 | 62.5% | -14.1% |
| 2024 | 58.5% | -6.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 95.8% | 90.7% | 103.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 90.7% | 84.4% | 94.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 86.4% | 73.2% | 91.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.6% | 58.5% | 72.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More energy & mining data for Estonia
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary energy use, annual growth rate -5.58 % change on previous year (2025)
- Coal consumption, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2025)
- Coal consumption, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary energy use, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary energy use, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2025)
- Coal production, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2024)
- Coal production, per unit of GDP 0 terawatt-hours per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fossil fuel consumption by fuel, per capita 0 terawatt-hours per person (2025)
- Fuel imports 8.9% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of fossil fuels in gross available energy in Estonia?
- Share of fossil fuels in gross available energy in Estonia was 58.5% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest share of fossil fuels in gross available energy recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 103.8% in 1990.
- What is the lowest share of fossil fuels in gross available energy recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 58.5% in 2024.
- How does Estonia rank for share of fossil fuels in gross available energy?
- Estonia ranks 40th out of 50 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of fossil fuels in gross available energy rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 34.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Share of fossil fuels in gross available energy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).