Albania vs Puerto Rico: Annual change in primary energy use

Albania
1.21 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Puerto Rico
1.13 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Albania rank
78th
Puerto Rico rank
79th

Annual change in primary energy use over time

  • Albania
  • Puerto Rico
-200204060198120022024

How they compare

Albania currently reports 1.21 terawatt-hours against 1.13 terawatt-hours in Puerto Rico, a difference of 0.08 terawatt-hours.

That makes Albania's figure about 1.1 times Puerto Rico's.

The two have swapped places 19 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Puerto Rico ahead.

Albania ranks 78th and Puerto Rico ranks 79th of 219 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Albania averaged higher in 1 and Puerto Rico in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Albania Puerto Rico Difference Ahead
1980s -0.3021 terawatt-hours 0.2118 terawatt-hours 0.5139 terawatt-hours Puerto Rico
1990s -2.74 terawatt-hours -0.1331 terawatt-hours 2.61 terawatt-hours Puerto Rico
2000s 1.24 terawatt-hours 4.88 terawatt-hours 3.64 terawatt-hours Puerto Rico
2010s 0.0801 terawatt-hours -3.5 terawatt-hours 3.58 terawatt-hours Albania
2020s 0.1392 terawatt-hours 1.8 terawatt-hours 1.66 terawatt-hours Puerto Rico

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual change in primary energy use, Albania or Puerto Rico?
Albania, at 1.21 terawatt-hours against 1.13 terawatt-hours in Puerto Rico as of 2024.
What is the difference in annual change in primary energy use between Albania and Puerto Rico?
0.08 terawatt-hours, with Albania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Albania and Puerto Rico?
44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2024.
How do Albania and Puerto Rico rank globally for annual change in primary energy use?
Albania ranks 78th and Puerto Rico ranks 79th of 219 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual change in primary energy use. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Albania vs Puerto Rico: Annual change in primary energy use. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/abs-change-energy-consumption/albania/puerto-rico-us/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/abs-change-energy-consumption/albania/puerto-rico-us/">Albania vs Puerto Rico: Annual change in primary energy use</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual change in primary energy use
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
221 places, 10,501 data points, 1966–2025
Last refreshed

Change in total energy supply relative to the previous year, measured in terawatt-hours.