Qatar vs Trinidad and Tobago: Annual change in primary energy use
Qatar
-11.2 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Trinidad and Tobago
-11.18 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Qatar rank
206th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
205th
Annual change in primary energy use over time
- Qatar
- Trinidad and Tobago
How they compare
Trinidad and Tobago currently reports -11.18 terawatt-hours against -11.2 terawatt-hours in Qatar, a difference of 0.02 terawatt-hours.
The two have swapped places 30 times across 60 shared years of data; in 1966 it was Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
Qatar ranks 206th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 205th of 219 countries.
Qatar has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Qatar | Trinidad and Tobago | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.18 terawatt-hours | 1.73 terawatt-hours | 0.4477 terawatt-hours | Qatar |
| 1970s | 4.02 terawatt-hours | 0.9317 terawatt-hours | 3.09 terawatt-hours | Qatar |
| 1980s | 2.74 terawatt-hours | 1.29 terawatt-hours | 1.45 terawatt-hours | Qatar |
| 1990s | 7.32 terawatt-hours | 5.1 terawatt-hours | 2.22 terawatt-hours | Qatar |
| 2000s | 13.75 terawatt-hours | 10.28 terawatt-hours | 3.47 terawatt-hours | Qatar |
| 2010s | 29.46 terawatt-hours | -2.13 terawatt-hours | 31.59 terawatt-hours | Qatar |
| 2020s | 6.31 terawatt-hours | -7.47 terawatt-hours | 13.78 terawatt-hours | Qatar |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual change in primary energy use, Qatar or Trinidad and Tobago?
- Trinidad and Tobago, at -11.18 terawatt-hours against -11.2 terawatt-hours in Qatar as of 2025.
- What is the difference in annual change in primary energy use between Qatar and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 0.02 terawatt-hours, with Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Qatar and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 60 years are reported by both, from 1966 to 2025.
- How do Qatar and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for annual change in primary energy use?
- Qatar ranks 206th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 205th of 219 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); Smil (2017); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual change in primary energy use. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Change in total energy supply relative to the previous year, measured in terawatt-hours.