Canada vs South Korea: Electricity demand

Canada
645.64 terawatt-hours
in 2025
South Korea
624.66 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Canada rank
7th
South Korea rank
8th

Electricity demand over time

  • Canada
  • South Korea
0200400600200020122025

How they compare

Canada currently reports 645.64 terawatt-hours against 624.66 terawatt-hours in South Korea, a difference of 20.98 terawatt-hours.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 26 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Canada ahead.

Canada ranks 7th and South Korea ranks 8th of 214 countries.

Canada has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada South Korea Difference Ahead
2000s 585.48 terawatt-hours 376.11 terawatt-hours 209.38 terawatt-hours Canada
2010s 601.82 terawatt-hours 548.68 terawatt-hours 53.13 terawatt-hours Canada
2020s 616.66 terawatt-hours 612.5 terawatt-hours 4.16 terawatt-hours Canada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity demand, Canada or South Korea?
Canada, at 645.64 terawatt-hours against 624.66 terawatt-hours in South Korea as of 2025.
What is the difference in electricity demand between Canada and South Korea?
20.98 terawatt-hours, with Canada ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and South Korea?
26 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
How do Canada and South Korea rank globally for electricity demand?
Canada ranks 7th and South Korea ranks 8th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity demand. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs South Korea: Electricity demand. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-demand/canada/korea-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-demand/canada/korea-rep/">Canada vs South Korea: Electricity demand</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity demand
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
214 places, 5,717 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in terawatt-hours.