Guinea-Bissau vs Sao Tome and Principe: Electricity demand

Guinea-Bissau
0.08 terawatt-hours
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
0.09 terawatt-hours
in 2023
Guinea-Bissau rank
204th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
202nd

Electricity demand over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Sao Tome and Principe
0.020.040.060.080.1200020122024

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.09 terawatt-hours against 0.08 terawatt-hours in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.01 terawatt-hours.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, Sao Tome and Principe has been ahead every year.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 204th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 202nd of 214 countries.

Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
2000s 0.027 terawatt-hours 0.042 terawatt-hours 0.015 terawatt-hours Sao Tome and Principe
2010s 0.052 terawatt-hours 0.087 terawatt-hours 0.035 terawatt-hours Sao Tome and Principe
2020s 0.08 terawatt-hours 0.1 terawatt-hours 0.02 terawatt-hours Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity demand, Guinea-Bissau or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.09 terawatt-hours against 0.08 terawatt-hours in Guinea-Bissau as of 2023.
What is the difference in electricity demand between Guinea-Bissau and Sao Tome and Principe?
0.01 terawatt-hours, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Sao Tome and Principe?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for electricity demand?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 204th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 202nd of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Electricity demand. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Sao Tome and Principe: Electricity demand. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-demand/guinea-bissau/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-demand/guinea-bissau/sao-tome-and-principe/">Guinea-Bissau vs Sao Tome and Principe: Electricity demand</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity demand
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
214 places, 5,717 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in terawatt-hours.