South Asia vs Switzerland: Electricity production from hydroelectric sources (% of total)
South Asia
8.2%
in 2024
Switzerland
54.9%
in 2025
South Asia rank
40th
Switzerland rank
38th
Electricity production from hydroelectric sources (% of total) over time
- South Asia
- Switzerland
How they compare
Switzerland currently reports 54.9% against 8.2% in South Asia, a difference of 46.7%.
That makes Switzerland's figure about 6.7 times South Asia's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Switzerland has been ahead every year.
South Asia ranks 40th and Switzerland ranks 38th of 47 groups.
Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Asia | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19.7% | 56.8% | 37.1% | Switzerland |
| 2000s | 14.3% | 55.0% | 40.7% | Switzerland |
| 2010s | 11.6% | 56.5% | 44.8% | Switzerland |
| 2020s | 9.6% | 56.7% | 47.1% | Switzerland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electricity production from hydroelectric sources, South Asia or Switzerland?
- Switzerland, at 54.9% against 8.2% in South Asia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in electricity production from hydroelectric sources between South Asia and Switzerland?
- 46.7%, with Switzerland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Asia and Switzerland?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do South Asia and Switzerland rank globally for electricity production from hydroelectric sources?
- South Asia ranks 40th and Switzerland ranks 38th of 47 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as Electricity production from hydroelectric sources (% of total). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The share of electricity production from hydroelectric sources of total electricity production. Sources of electricity refer to the inputs used to generate electricity. Hydropower refers to electricity produced by hydroelectric power plants.