Bangladesh vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Fossil fuel consumption by fuel

Bangladesh
273.76 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
310.44 terawatt-hours
in 2025
Bangladesh rank
34th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
32nd

Fossil fuel consumption by fuel over time

  • Bangladesh
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
0100200300400196519952025

How they compare

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of currently reports 310.44 terawatt-hours against 273.76 terawatt-hours in Bangladesh, a difference of 36.68 terawatt-hours.

That makes Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of's figure about 1.1 times Bangladesh's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.

Bangladesh ranks 34th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 32nd of 220 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Bangladesh averaged higher in 1 and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bangladesh Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
1970s 6.57 terawatt-hours 116.83 terawatt-hours 110.26 terawatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
1980s 25.77 terawatt-hours 190.99 terawatt-hours 165.23 terawatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
1990s 63.43 terawatt-hours 290.04 terawatt-hours 226.61 terawatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2000s 131.78 terawatt-hours 326.68 terawatt-hours 194.9 terawatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2010s 242.41 terawatt-hours 335.62 terawatt-hours 93.21 terawatt-hours Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2020s 286.73 terawatt-hours 285.22 terawatt-hours 1.5 terawatt-hours Bangladesh

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil fuel consumption by fuel, Bangladesh or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, at 310.44 terawatt-hours against 273.76 terawatt-hours in Bangladesh as of 2025.
What is the difference in fossil fuel consumption by fuel between Bangladesh and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
36.68 terawatt-hours, with Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bangladesh and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
How do Bangladesh and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for fossil fuel consumption by fuel?
Bangladesh ranks 34th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 32nd of 220 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026); Etemad & Luciani (1991) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil fuel consumption by fuel. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bangladesh vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Fossil fuel consumption by fuel. Statizoid, drawing on Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026); Etemad & Luciani (1991) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-by-fuel-type/bangladesh/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-consumption-by-fuel-type/bangladesh/venezuela-rb/">Bangladesh vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Fossil fuel consumption by fuel</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil fuel consumption by fuel
Unit
terawatt-hours
Source
Energy Institute - Statistical Review of World Energy (2026); U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026); Etemad & Luciani (1991) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
222 places, 10,411 data points, 1965–2025
Last refreshed

Measured in terawatt-hours.