Ecuador vs Sri Lanka: Explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of GDP

Ecuador
1.7%
in 2024
Sri Lanka
1.7%
in 2024
Ecuador rank
32nd
Sri Lanka rank
32nd

Explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of GDP over time

  • Ecuador
  • Sri Lanka
0246201020172024

How they compare

Ecuador currently reports 1.7% against 1.7% in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Ecuador ahead.

Ecuador ranks 32nd and Sri Lanka ranks 32nd of 194 countries.

Ecuador has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ecuador Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2010s 4.1% 0.5% 3.6% Ecuador
2020s 2.0% 1.5% 0.4% Ecuador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of gdp, Ecuador or Sri Lanka?
Ecuador, at 1.7% against 1.7% in Sri Lanka as of 2024.
What is the difference in explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of gdp between Ecuador and Sri Lanka?
0.0%, with Ecuador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and Sri Lanka?
15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
How do Ecuador and Sri Lanka rank globally for explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of gdp?
Ecuador ranks 32nd and Sri Lanka ranks 32nd of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ecuador vs Sri Lanka: Explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies-gdp/ecuador/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies-gdp/ecuador/sri-lanka/">Ecuador vs Sri Lanka: Explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Explicit fossil fuel subsidies as a share of GDP
Unit
%
Source
United Nations Environment Programme – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 2,687 data points, 2010–2024
Last refreshed

Fossil-fuel subsidies (consumption and production) as a proportion of total GDP (%).