Papua New Guinea vs Uganda: Fossil-fuel subsidies per capita

Papua New Guinea
0 usd
in 2024
Uganda
0.01 usd
in 2024
Papua New Guinea rank
153rd
Uganda rank
151st

Fossil-fuel subsidies per capita over time

  • Papua New Guinea
  • Uganda
02.557.510201020172024

How they compare

Uganda currently reports 0.01 usd against 0 usd in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0.01 usd.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Uganda ahead.

Papua New Guinea ranks 153rd and Uganda ranks 151st of 194 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Papua New Guinea averaged higher in 1 and Uganda in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Papua New Guinea Uganda Difference Ahead
2010s 0.554 usd 4.71 usd 4.16 usd Uganda
2020s 1.39 usd 0.004 usd 1.39 usd Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fossil-fuel subsidies per capita, Papua New Guinea or Uganda?
Uganda, at 0.01 usd against 0 usd in Papua New Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in fossil-fuel subsidies per capita between Papua New Guinea and Uganda?
0.01 usd, with Uganda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Uganda?
15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
How do Papua New Guinea and Uganda rank globally for fossil-fuel subsidies per capita?
Papua New Guinea ranks 153rd and Uganda ranks 151st of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Energy Agency, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development and International Monetary Fund – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Fossil-fuel subsidies per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Papua New Guinea vs Uganda: Fossil-fuel subsidies per capita. Statizoid, drawing on International Energy Agency, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development and International Monetary Fund – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies-per-capita/papua-new-guinea/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/compare/fossil-fuel-subsidies-per-capita/papua-new-guinea/uganda/">Papua New Guinea vs Uganda: Fossil-fuel subsidies per capita</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fossil-fuel subsidies per capita
Unit
usd
Source
International Energy Agency, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development and International Monetary Fund – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 2,690 data points, 2010–2024
Last refreshed

Fossil-fuel subsidies (consumption and production) per capita (nominal United States dollars).