New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia

Estonia: New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy was 259 Number in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
259 Number
Change on year
down 8.5%
World rank
36th
of 42 countries
All-time high
749 Number
in 2014
All-time low
259 Number
in 2025
Years of data
13
2013–2025

New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia, 2013–2025

3004005006007002013201920252013: 662 Number2014: 749 Number2015: 685 Number2016: 637 Number2017: 620 Number2018: 664 Number2019: 562 Number2020: 497 Number2021: 514 Number2022: 455 Number2023: 363 Number2024: 283 Number2025: 259 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2025, new mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia stood at 259 Number. That is the lowest value across all 13 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 8.5% on the previous year and down 62.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, new mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia peaked at 749 Number in 2014 and was at its lowest, 259 Number, in 2025.

Estonia ranks 36th of 42 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 13 years of available data.

New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia, 2013 to 2025.
Year Number Change
2013 662 Number
2014 749 Number +13.1%
2015 685 Number -8.5%
2016 637 Number -7.0%
2017 620 Number -2.7%
2018 664 Number +7.1%
2019 562 Number -15.4%
2020 497 Number -11.6%
2021 514 Number +3.4%
2022 455 Number -11.5%
2023 363 Number -20.2%
2024 283 Number -22.0%
2025 259 Number -8.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 654.14 Number 562 Number 749 Number 7
2020s 395.17 Number 259 Number 514 Number 6

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 33 Ukraine 289 Number compare
  2. 34 Slovakia 288 Number compare
  3. 34 Slovakia 288 Number compare
  4. 36 Estonia 259 Number compare
  5. 38 Cyprus 204 Number compare
  6. 39 Iceland 189 Number compare

See the full ranking of 42 places →

More energy & mining data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is new mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia?
New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia was 259 Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest new mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 749 Number in 2014.
What is the lowest new mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 259 Number in 2025.
How does Estonia rank for new mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy?
Estonia ranks 36th out of 42 countries with data for 2025.
Is new mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is down 62.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/new-mopeds-and-motorcycles-by-type-of-motor-energy/estonia-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/new-mopeds-and-motorcycles-by-type-of-motor-energy/estonia-2/">New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
New mopeds and motorcycles by type of motor energy
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
42 places, 493 data points, 2013–2025
Last refreshed