Renewable energy consumption in Macau, China

Macau, China: Renewable energy consumption was 11.0% in 2022. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2022)
11.0%
Change on year
down 19.1%
World rank
141st
of 212 countries
All-time high
16.6%
in 2013
All-time low
0.2%
in 1997
Years of data
33
1990–2022

Renewable energy consumption in Macau, China, 1990–2022

0510151990200620221990: 0.8 % of total final energy consumption1991: 0.8 % of total final energy consumption1992: 0.7 % of total final energy consumption1993: 0.6 % of total final energy consumption1994: 0.6 % of total final energy consumption1995: 0.6 % of total final energy consumption1996: 0.5 % of total final energy consumption1997: 0.2 % of total final energy consumption1998: 0.2 % of total final energy consumption1999: 0.2 % of total final energy consumption2000: 0.2 % of total final energy consumption2001: 0.9 % of total final energy consumption2002: 1.4 % of total final energy consumption2003: 2.4 % of total final energy consumption2004: 2.5 % of total final energy consumption2005: 2.3 % of total final energy consumption2006: 2.8 % of total final energy consumption2007: 3.4 % of total final energy consumption2008: 4.7 % of total final energy consumption2009: 3 % of total final energy consumption2010: 5.5 % of total final energy consumption2011: 6.4 % of total final energy consumption2012: 11.1 % of total final energy consumption2013: 16.6 % of total final energy consumption2014: 11.4 % of total final energy consumption2015: 5.4 % of total final energy consumption2016: 5.4 % of total final energy consumption2017: 3.9 % of total final energy consumption2018: 8.4 % of total final energy consumption2019: 8.4 % of total final energy consumption2020: 11 % of total final energy consumption2021: 13.6 % of total final energy consumption2022: 11 % of total final energy consumption

Source: IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Measured in % of total final energy consumption.

Analysis

Macau, China recorded 11.0% for renewable energy consumption in 2022.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 19.1% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, renewable energy consumption in Macau, China peaked at 16.6% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 1997.

Macau, China ranks 141st of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Renewable energy consumption in Macau, China, year by year

Annual values for Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption) in Macau, China, 1990 to 2022.
Year % of total final energy consumption Change
1990 0.8%
1991 0.8% +0.0%
1992 0.7% -12.5%
1993 0.6% -14.3%
1994 0.6% +0.0%
1995 0.6% +0.0%
1996 0.5% -16.7%
1997 0.2% -60.0%
1998 0.2% +0.0%
1999 0.2% +0.0%
2000 0.2% +0.0%
2001 0.9% +350.0%
2002 1.4% +55.6%
2003 2.4% +71.4%
2004 2.5% +4.2%
2005 2.3% -8.0%
2006 2.8% +21.7%
2007 3.4% +21.4%
2008 4.7% +38.2%
2009 3.0% -36.2%
2010 5.5% +83.3%
2011 6.4% +16.4%
2012 11.1% +73.4%
2013 16.6% +49.5%
2014 11.4% -31.3%
2015 5.4% -52.6%
2016 5.4% +0.0%
2017 3.9% -27.8%
2018 8.4% +115.4%
2019 8.4% +0.0%
2020 11.0% +31.0%
2021 13.6% +23.6%
2022 11.0% -19.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.5% 0.2% 0.8% 10
2000s 2.4% 0.2% 4.7% 10
2010s 8.2% 3.9% 16.6% 10
2020s 11.9% 11.0% 13.6% 3

Countries ranked near Macau, China

  1. 138 Tunisia 11.6% compare
  2. 139 Jordan 11.5% compare
  3. 140 Timor-Leste 11.4% compare
  4. 142 Morocco 10.9% compare
  5. 142 United States of America 10.9% compare
  6. 144 Jamaica 10.5% compare

See the full ranking of 259 places →

More energy & mining data for Macau, China

All data for Macau, China →

Frequently asked questions

What is renewable energy consumption in Macau, China?
Renewable energy consumption in Macau, China was 11.0% in 2022, according to IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA).
What is the highest renewable energy consumption recorded in Macau, China?
The highest recorded value was 16.6% in 2013.
What is the lowest renewable energy consumption recorded in Macau, China?
The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 1997.
How does Macau, China rank for renewable energy consumption?
Macau, China ranks 141st out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
Is renewable energy consumption rising or falling in Macau, China?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Macau, China data come from?
The figures come from IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), published as part of Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Renewable energy consumption in Macau, China. Statizoid, drawing on IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA). Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/renewable-energy-consumption-percent-of-total-final-energy-consumption/macao-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://energy.statizoid.com/stat/renewable-energy-consumption-percent-of-total-final-energy-consumption/macao-sar-china/">Renewable energy consumption in Macau, China</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption)
Unit
% of total final energy consumption
Source
IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
259 places, 8,203 data points, 1990–2022
Last refreshed

Renewable energy consumption is the share of renewable energy in total final energy consumption.